CYAN · XBRL financial data
Cyanotech financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CYAN's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2020 | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 31,899 | 32,345 | 35,968 | 23,178 | 23,071 | 24,215 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 19,199 | 21,228 | 22,402 | 15,919 | 17,126 | 17,339 |
| Gross profit | 12,700 | 11,117 | 13,566 | 7,259 | 5,945 | 6,876 |
| Research and development | 608 | 639 | 712 | 770 | 689 | 449 |
| General and administrative | 5,281 | 4,876 | 5,367 | 4,659 | 4,464 | 4,397 |
| Total operating expenses | 11,647 | 11,033 | 10,992 | 10,179 | 10,537 | 9,384 |
| Operating income (loss) | 1,053 | 84 | 2,574 | (2,920) | (4,592) | (2,508) |
| Interest expense | 657 | 550 | 392 | 502 | 668 | 687 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 9 | 3 | 28 | 18 | 7 | 8 |
| Net income (loss) | 387 | 920 | 2,154 | (3,440) | (5,267) | (3,203) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.06 | 0.15 | 0.35 | (0.55) | (0.81) | (0.45) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.06 | 0.15 | 0.35 | (0.55) | (0.81) | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 5,956 | 6,070 | 6,157 | 6,244 | 7 | 7,071 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 5,961 | 6,200 | 6,168 | 6,244 | 7 | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CYAN's year ends in late March)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CYAN's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2020 | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 387 | 920 | 2,154 | (3,440) | (5,267) | (3,203) |
| Stock-based compensation | 577 | 214 | 344 | 310 | 359 | 247 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,934 | 1,748 | 1,599 | 1,655 | 1,589 | 1,479 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,243 | 2,400 | 2,379 | (2,100) | (455) | (1,193) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (224) | (760) | (1,270) | (1,068) | (381) | (247) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | 0 | 0 | 388 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 611 | 670 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 558 | (290) | (2,287) | 1,553 | 569 | 990 |
| Net change in cash | 1,577 | 1,350 | (1,178) | (1,615) | (267) | (450) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2833 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2833 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cyanotech | 649 | 6,976 | 108* | 7.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Immucell | 8,860 | 7,186 | 3,019* | 9.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aquestive Therapeutics | 90,349 | 7,557 | (7,046)* | 125.7M | 8.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Intellia Therapeutics | 106,128 | 7,659 | (83,113)* | 140.1M | 5.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Emmaus Life Sciences | 2,808 | 6,318 | 1,693* | 70.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cue Biopharma | 17,392 | 7,877 | (29,004)* | 7.3M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alpha Cognition | 41,384 | 6,093 | (6,859)* | 21.8M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LFTD Partners | 1,504 | 8,705 | (555)* | 14.8M | 2.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cumberland Pharmaceuticals | 3,862 | 166 | 169* | 15.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.