CWGL · XBRL financial data
Crimson Wine Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CWGL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 64,108 | 68,918 | 74,244 | 72,402 | 72,985 | 65,085 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 44,416 | 38,865 | 41,453 | 38,719 | 37,932 | 34,370 |
| Gross profit | 19,692 | 30,053 | 32,791 | 33,683 | 35,053 | 30,715 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 25,619 | 28,780 | 30,516 | 31,671 | 34,180 | 32,089 |
| General and administrative | 11,369 | 13,122 | 13,102 | 13,909 | 15,584 | 14,748 |
| Operating income (loss) | (8,873) | 244 | 1,969 | 1,975 | 68 | (3,728) |
| Interest expense | 1,094 | 1,015 | 926 | 826 | 781 | 741 |
| Other income (expense) | 472 | 359 | 415 | 3,123 | 1,834 | 5,345 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (3,087) | 286 | 381 | 1,149 | 270 | 263 |
| Net income (loss) | (6,408) | 3,165 | 1,077 | 3,123 | 851 | 613 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.28) | 0.14 | 0.05 | 0.15 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.28) | 0.14 | 0.05 | 0.15 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 23,243 | 22,806 | 22,294 | 21,307 | 20,794 | 20,593 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 23,243 | 22,807 | 22,294 | 21,307 | 20,794 | 20,593 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CWGL's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CWGL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (6,408) | 3,165 | 1,077 | 3,123 | 851 | 613 |
| Stock-based compensation | 28 | 169 | 364 | 497 | (124) | 109 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 13,591 | 18,813 | 7,493 | 5,953 | 2,677 | 1,419 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3,103 | 4,506 | 7,573 | 9,048 | 5,369 | 3,921 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 342 | (8,300) | (6,387) | (5,142) | (906) | (363) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 6,240 | 6,993 | 2,599 | 2,378 | 351 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 3,820 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 1,425 | 855 | 1,140 | 1,140 | 1,140 | 1,140 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,395 | (7,095) | (8,133) | (3,739) | (3,518) | (1,491) |
| Net change in cash | 16,328 | 3,418 | (7,027) | (2,928) | (1,747) | (435) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2080 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2080 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crimson Wine Group | 11,843 | 20,473 | 6,282* | 20.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BRC | 9,197 | 108,038 | (2,243)* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Zevia PBC | 28,472 | 45,002 | 2,309* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MDWerks | 13 | 524 | (141)* | 240.8M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jones Soda | 2,351 | 10,168 | (2,007)* | 125.9M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Willamette Valley Vineyards | 590 | 10,036 | 1,950* | 5.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Amass Brands | 1,571 | 5,593 | (4,332)* | 11.6M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Westrock Coffee | 38,233 | 305,658 | 26,661* | 97.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Reed's | 2,410 | 7,488 | (2,170)* | 11.9M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.