CVCO · XBRL financial data
Cavco Industries financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CVCO's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Apr 3, 2021 | Apr 2, 2022 | Apr 1, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,108 | 1,627 | 2,143 | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 1,627 | 2,143 | 1,795 | 2,015 | 2,245 |
| Cost of revenue | 869 | 1,218 | 1,588 | 1,368 | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | 1,588 | 1,368 | 1,550 | 1,718 |
| Gross profit | 239 | 409 | 555 | 427 | 466 | 527 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 150 | 206 | 258 | 248 | 275 | 298 |
| Operating income (loss) | 89 | 202 | 297 | 179 | 190 | 229 |
| Interest income | — | — | 11 | 21 | 21 | 16 |
| Interest expense | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 20 | 14 | 66 | 41 | 40 | 54 |
| Net income (loss) | 77 | 198 | 241 | 158 | 171 | 191 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 8.34 | 21.54 | 27.20 | 18.55 | 20.97 | 24.26 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 8.25 | 21.34 | 26.95 | 18.37 | 20.71 | 23.98 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CVCO's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Apr 3, 2021 | Apr 2, 2022 | Apr 1, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 322 | 244 | 271 | 353 | 356 | 237 |
| Short-term investments | 19 | 20 | 15 | 18 | 20 | 16 |
| Accounts receivable | 47 | 96 | 89 | 77 | 106 | 108 |
| Inventory | 131 | 244 | 263 | 241 | 253 | 296 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 58 | 72 | 93 | 83 | 75 | 72 |
| Total current assets | 652 | 744 | 805 | 852 | 910 | 825 |
| Property and equipment, net | 97 | 164 | 228 | 224 | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 16 | 17 | 27 | 39 | 36 | 34 |
| Goodwill | 75 | 101 | 115 | 122 | 122 | 209 |
| Total assets | 952 | 1,155 | 1,308 | 1,354 | 1,407 | 1,491 |
| Accounts payable | 32 | 43 | 31 | 34 | 37 | 44 |
| Accrued liabilities | 203 | 250 | 263 | 240 | 266 | 291 |
| Total current liabilities | 237 | 294 | 293 | 273 | 303 | 335 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 13 | 13 | 22 | 35 | 32 | 31 |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | 321 | 342 | 388 |
| Retained earnings | 431 | 629 | 869 | 1,027 | 1,198 | 1,389 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 684 | 830 | 976 | 1,033 | 1,065 | 1,103 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 952 | 1,155 | 1,308 | 1,354 | 1,407 | 1,491 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CVCO's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Apr 3, 2021 | Apr 2, 2022 | Apr 1, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 77 | 198 | 241 | 158 | 171 | 191 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 13 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 6 | 11 | 17 | 19 | 19 | 23 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 114 | 144 | 256 | 225 | 178 | 267 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 26 | 19 | 44 | 17 | 21 | 35 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (23) | (159) | (129) | (32) | (24) | (222) |
| Share repurchases | 1 | 60 | 103 | 109 | 149 | 160 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (7) | (65) | (102) | (108) | (148) | (163) |
| Net change in cash | 84 | (80) | 24 | 85 | 7 | (118) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2451 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2451 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (2451) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cavco Industries | 272 | 656 | 96* | 7.6M | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Champion Homes | 785 | 710 | 72 | 54.3M | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Legacy Housingadded: same SIC | 29 | 66 | 17* | 23.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nobility Homesadded: same SIC | 13 | 12 | 1.9* | 3.2M | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.