CUE · XBRL financial data
Cue Biopharma financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CUE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 3,154 | 14,941 | 1,245 | 5,490 | 9,287 | 27,466 |
| Research and development | 33,546 | 41,347 | 38,578 | 40,802 | 36,295 | 37,743 |
| General and administrative | 14,651 | 17,307 | 16,169 | 16,680 | 14,585 | 16,244 |
| Total operating expenses | 48,197 | 58,653 | 54,470 | 57,639 | 50,787 | 54,018 |
| Operating income (loss) | (45,043) | (43,712) | (53,225) | (52,149) | (41,500) | (26,552) |
| Interest expense | — | — | 109 | 130 | 100 | 100 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 206 | 495 | 0 | — | 0 | 500 |
| Net income (loss) | (44,785) | (44,161) | (53,010) | (50,733) | (40,674) | (26,602) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (1.41) | (1.49) | (1.11) | (0.72) | (0.28) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (1.41) | (1.49) | (1.11) | (0.72) | (0.28) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 31,285 | 35,649 | 45,755 | 56,328 | 94,732 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 31,285 | 35,649 | 45,755 | 56,328 | 94,732 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CUE's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CUE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (44,785) | (44,161) | (53,010) | (50,733) | (40,674) | (26,602) |
| Stock-based compensation | 10,481 | 11,516 | 9,496 | 8,180 | 6,846 | 4,744 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (32,494) | (38,837) | (41,806) | (39,961) | (36,329) | (21,687) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 595 | 913 | 171 | 0 | 66 | 177 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 4,456 | 9,109 | (24,610) | 25,002 | 32 | 75 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 56,682 | 17,385 | 22,702 | 0 | 10,813 | 28,289 |
| Share repurchases | 271 | 750 | 200 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 58,614 | 19,233 | 53,659 | 11,860 | 10,243 | 26,291 |
| Net change in cash | 30,576 | (10,495) | (12,757) | (3,099) | (26,054) | 4,679 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cue Biopharma | 17,392 | 7,877 | (29,004)* | 7.3M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fitlife Brands | 1,089 | not reported | 3,635* | 9.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Immucell | 8,860 | 7,186 | 3,019* | 9.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Avalo Therapeutics | 85,382 | not reported | (19,988)* | 53.6M | 20.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Precision Biosciences | 81,698 | 0 | (15,132)* | 27.9M | 6.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| iBio | 56,395 | 0* | (6,228)* | 64.3M | 14.1 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Cyanotech | 649 | 6,976 | 108* | 7.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Opus Genetics | 88,812 | 755 | (11,950)* | 83.2M | 7.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Acumen Pharmaceuticals | 53,075 | not reported | (26,653)* | 72.3M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.