CTVA · XBRL financial data
Corteva financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CTVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14,217 | 15,655 | 17,455 | 17,226 | 16,908 | 17,401 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 8,507 | 9,220 | 10,436 | 9,920 | 9,529 | 9,172 |
| Research and development | 1,142 | 1,187 | 1,216 | 1,337 | 1,402 | 1,474 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3,043 | 3,209 | 3,173 | 3,176 | 3,196 | 3,492 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (81) | 524 | 210 | 152 | 412 | 484 |
| Net income (loss) | 681 | 1,759 | 1,147 | 735 | 907 | 1,094 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.91 | 2.39 | 1.59 | 1.04 | 1.31 | 1.60 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.91 | 2.37 | 1.58 | 1.03 | 1.30 | 1.60 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 749 | 736 | 721 | 709 | 694 | 680 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 751 | 742 | 725 | 712 | 696 | 681 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CTVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,526 | 4,459 | 3,191 | 2,644 | 3,106 | 4,521 |
| Short-term investments | 269 | 86 | 124 | 98 | 63 | 9 |
| Accounts receivable | 3,754 | 3,441 | 4,168 | 4,210 | 4,448 | 4,881 |
| Inventory | 4,882 | 5,180 | 6,811 | 6,899 | 5,432 | 5,667 |
| Total current assets | 14,768 | 15,546 | 16,795 | 16,260 | 15,097 | 17,335 |
| Property and equipment, net | 4,396 | 4,329 | 4,254 | 4,287 | 4,099 | 4,220 |
| Right-of-use asset | 521 | 458 | 460 | 412 | 414 | 411 |
| Goodwill | 10,269 | 10,107 | 9,962 | 10,605 | 10,408 | 10,465 |
| Total assets | 42,649 | 42,344 | 42,618 | 42,996 | 40,825 | 42,845 |
| Accounts payable | 3,615 | 4,126 | 4,895 | 4,280 | 4,039 | 4,398 |
| Accrued liabilities | 4,807 | 2,068 | 2,254 | 2,351 | 2,103 | 3,099 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 196 | 500 | 782 |
| Total current liabilities | 8,548 | 9,558 | 10,744 | 10,409 | 10,386 | 12,125 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 391 | 338 | 331 | 355 | 342 | 293 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 0 | 524 | 250 | (41) | 55 | (67) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 24,824 | 25,384 | 25,302 | 25,037 | 23,789 | 24,144 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 42,649 | 42,344 | 42,618 | 42,996 | 40,825 | 42,845 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 744 | 727 | 713 | 702 | 686 | 673 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CTVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 681 | 1,759 | 1,147 | 735 | 907 | 1,094 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,177 | 1,243 | 1,223 | 1,211 | 1,227 | 1,203 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,064 | 2,727 | 872 | 1,769 | 2,145 | 3,406 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (674) | (362) | (632) | (1,987) | (589) | (543) |
| Share repurchases | 275 | 950 | 1,000 | 756 | 1,009 | 1,071 |
| Dividends paid | (388) | (397) | (418) | 439 | 458 | 475 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 2,439 | 419 | 1,358 | 3,429 | 3,072 | 1,730 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 1,441 | 421 | 1,140 | 2,309 | 2,885 | 1,871 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 303 | (1,266) | (1,180) | (99) | (1,199) | (1,644) |
| Net change in cash | 1,700 | 963 | (1,218) | (460) | 264 | 1,303 |
Compare with peers
SIC 100 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 100 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (100) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corteva | 2,365 | 6,379 | (466)* | 667.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Green Thumb Industriesadded: same SIC | 284 | 307 | 29* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Del Monteadded: same SIC | 21 | 1,095 | (41)* | 47.1M | 3.9 quarters | 10-QSep 25, 2026 |
| Doleadded: same SIC | 292 | 2,499 | not reported | 94.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Limoneiraadded: same SIC | 2.2 | 42 | 0.3* | 18.1M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Verano Holdingsadded: same SIC | 102 | 212 | 49* | 72.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Village Farms Internationaladded: same SIC | 73 | 64 | not reported | 122.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Grown Rogue Internationaladded: same SIC | 12 | 11 | 1.7* | 249.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TerrAscendadded: same SIC | 42 | 67 | 6.6* | 309.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.