CTSO · XBRL financial data
Cytosorbents financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CTSO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 11,052 | 11,047 | 13,956 | 13,957 | 10,469 | 10,572 |
| Gross profit | 29,952 | 32,118 | 20,733 | 22,392 | 25,126 | 26,491 |
| Research and development | 8,811 | 16,381 | 15,119 | 15,729 | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 28,464 | 35,750 | 34,288 | 33,600 | 34,996 | 35,645 |
| Total operating expenses | 40,323 | 54,863 | 52,255 | 53,601 | 41,912 | 41,240 |
| Operating income (loss) | (10,370) | (22,745) | (31,522) | (31,209) | (16,786) | (14,749) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1,127) | (736) | (1,093) | (814) | (1,691) | (401) |
| Net income (loss) | (7,837) | (24,559) | (32,813) | (28,507) | (20,719) | (8,198) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.20) | (0.57) | (0.75) | (0.64) | (0.38) | (0.13) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.20) | (0.57) | (0.75) | (0.64) | (0.38) | (0.13) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 38,819 | 43,359 | 43,573 | 44,656 | 54,435 | 62,232 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 38,819 | 43,359 | 43,573 | 44,656 | 54,435 | 62,232 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CTSO's year ends in late December)
- ≈ Rounded on cover: the filing states this count rounded, and it sits more than 1% off the weighted shares for the period.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CTSO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (7,837) | (24,559) | (32,813) | (28,507) | (20,719) | (8,198) |
| Stock-based compensation | 3,514 | 4,021 | 3,424 | 3,329 | 3,760 | 2,765 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (5,613) | (14,006) | (28,234) | (21,655) | (14,428) | (12,377) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 708 | 3,641 | 6,087 | 538 | 284 | 164 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,676) | (4,281) | (6,456) | (936) | (669) | (415) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 27,200 | 27,200 | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 1,411 | — | 5,000 | — | 15,000 | 2,478 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 16,411 | — | — | — | 5,000 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 66,348 | 715 | 4,960 | 14,474 | 9,331 | 9,309 |
| Net change in cash | 59,189 | (17,596) | (29,993) | (8,217) | (5,851) | (1,993) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cytosorbents | 4,413 | 9,633 | (583)* | 62.8M | 7.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| InspireMD | 15,149 | 1,771 | (10,895)* | 46.5M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Edap TMS | 21,542 | 13,203 | (3,691)* | 37.5M | 6.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Myomo | 11,219 | 11,705 | (1,944)* | 39.6M | 6.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Orchestra BioMed Holdings | 20,472 | 88 | (19,332)* | 60.1M | 5.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Monogram Technologies | 12,834 | not reported | (2,297)* | 40.6M | 5.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2025 |
| Pro Dex | 11,759 | 20,560 | 6,490 | 3.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sensus Healthcare | 15,186 | 2,290 | (3,133)* | 16.5M | 4.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Spectral AI | 14,000 | 3,524 | (4,097)* | 32.2M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.