CTM · XBRL financial data
Castellum financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 4 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CTM's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 42,191 | 45,244 | 44,765 | 52,866 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 42,191 | 45,244 | 44,765 | 52,866 |
| Cost of revenue | 24,593 | 26,568 | 26,498 | 33,497 |
| Gross profit | 17,597 | 18,675 | 18,266 | 19,369 |
| General and administrative | 13,587 | 17,698 | 14,329 | 10,696 |
| Total operating expenses | 27,561 | 35,344 | 25,511 | 22,183 |
| Operating income (loss) | (9,964) | (16,669) | (7,245) | (2,815) |
| Interest expense | 1,536 | 1,399 | 210 | 0 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 106 | 0 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 820 | (1,257) | 68 | 208 |
| Net income (loss) | (14,908) | (17,800) | (9,980) | (2,398) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.55) | (0.38) | (0.18) | (0.03) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.55) | (0.38) | (0.18) | (0.03) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 27,468 | 47,178 | 55,288 | 92,963 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 27,468 | 47,178 | 55,288 | 92,963 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CTM's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,641 | 1,831 | 12,255 | 14,885 |
| Accounts receivable | 5,194 | 6,884 | 5,507 | 8,180 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 223 | 404 | 668 | 801 |
| Total current assets | 10,666 | 9,496 | 18,891 | 24,646 |
| Property and equipment, net | 173 | 310 | 156 | 231 |
| Right-of-use asset | 36 | 613 | 1,076 | 800 |
| Goodwill | 15,534 | 10,717 | 10,677 | 10,677 |
| Total assets | 33,043 | 30,107 | 37,837 | 41,903 |
| Total current liabilities | 7,759 | 7,977 | 9,825 | 5,600 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 13 | 435 | 781 | 550 |
| Total liabilities | 15,511 | 17,159 | 17,655 | 6,150 |
| Accumulated deficit | (26,095) | (43,983) | (54,082) | (56,588) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 17,532 | 12,949 | 20,182 | 35,753 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 33,043 | 30,107 | 37,837 | 41,903 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 42,256 | 53,030 | 80,392 | 94,613 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CTM's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (14,908) | (17,800) | (9,980) | (2,398) |
| Stock-based compensation | 8,797 | 7,496 | 5,427 | 2,476 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2,032 | 2,529 | 2,220 | 1,499 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 990 | (2,264) | 1,120 | (1,948) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 89 | 18 | 3 | 152 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (339) | (441) | 221 | (160) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,972 | (105) | 9,083 | 4,738 |
Compare with peers
SIC 8742 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8742 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castellum | 16,865 | 13,865 | 1,060* | 94.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Entrepreneur Universe Bright Group | 10,666 | 746 | 43* | 170.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Information Services Group | 28,546 | 65,105 | 12,256* | 47.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| ACCESS Newswire | 2,962 | 5,618 | 173* | 3.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| T3 Defense | 4,085 | 3,996 | (4,864)* | 1.7M | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Public Policy Holding Company | 36,923 | 52,143 | 2,610* | 30.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GenFlat Holdings | 2,464 | 0* | (1,498)* | 13.1M | 1.6 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| RMR Group | 58,203 | 153,514 | 23,368* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CISO Global | 722 | 5,791 | (69)* | 45.5M | 10.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.