CTAS · XBRL financial data
Cintas financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CTAS's year ends in late May)
| In millions of dollars | May 31, 2021 | May 31, 2022 | May 31, 2023 | May 31, 2024 | †May 31, 2025 | May 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 7,116 | 7,854 | 8,816 | 9,597 | 10,340 | 11,265 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | 4,642 | 4,910 | 5,166 | 5,557 |
| Gross profit | 3,315 | 3,632 | 4,173 | 4,686 | 5,174 | 5,708 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,929 | 2,045 | 2,371 | 2,618 | 2,814 | 3,086 |
| Operating income (loss) | 1,385 | 1,587 | 1,803 | 2,069 | 2,360 | 2,607 |
| Interest income | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Interest expense | 98 | 89 | 111 | 101 | 101 | 106 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 177 | 263 | 345 | 402 | 452 | 505 |
| Net income (loss) | 1,111 | 1,236 | 1,348 | 1,572 | 1,812 | 2,000 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 10.52 | 11.92 | 13.21 | 15.40 | 4.48 | 4.97 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 10.24 | 11.65 | 12.99 | 15.15 | 4.40 | 4.91 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 105 | 103 | 102 | 102 | 404 | 401 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 108 | 106 | 103 | 103 | 410 | 406 |
- † Share count changed about 4x in the period ending 2025-05-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CTAS's year ends in late May)
| In millions of dollars | May 31, 2021 | May 31, 2022 | May 31, 2023 | May 31, 2024 | †May 31, 2025 | May 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 494 | 90 | 124 | 342 | 264 | 289 |
| Accounts receivable | 902 | 1,006 | 1,153 | 1,244 | 1,417 | 1,555 |
| Inventory | 482 | 472 | 507 | 410 | 447 | 446 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 134 | 125 | 143 | 149 | 170 | 286 |
| Total current assets | 2,843 | 2,632 | 2,938 | 3,185 | 3,436 | 3,853 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,318 | 1,324 | 1,396 | 1,534 | 1,652 | 1,741 |
| Right-of-use asset | 169 | 170 | 178 | 188 | 224 | 271 |
| Goodwill | 2,913 | 3,043 | 3,056 | 3,212 | 3,400 | 3,544 |
| Total assets | 8,237 | 8,147 | 8,546 | 9,169 | 9,825 | 10,529 |
| Accounts payable | 231 | 252 | 302 | 339 | 485 | 461 |
| Accrued liabilities | 519 | 589 | 633 | 761 | 875 | 889 |
| Commercial paper | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 899 | 312 | 0 | 450 | 0 | 999 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,934 | 1,433 | 1,230 | 1,829 | 1,645 | 2,687 |
| Long-term debt | 1,643 | 2,484 | 2,486 | 2,026 | 2,425 | 1,429 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 131 | 129 | 138 | 147 | 179 | 221 |
| Retained earnings | 7,877 | 8,719 | 9,597 | 10,618 | 11,798 | 13,074 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,688 | 3,308 | 3,864 | 4,316 | 4,684 | 5,140 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 8,237 | 8,147 | 8,546 | 9,169 | 9,825 | 10,529 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 103 | 101 | 102 | 101 | 403 | 400 |
- † Share count changed about 4x in the period ending 2025-05-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CTAS's year ends in late May)
| In millions of dollars | May 31, 2021 | May 31, 2022 | May 31, 2023 | May 31, 2024 | †May 31, 2025 | May 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,111 | 1,236 | 1,348 | 1,572 | 1,812 | 2,000 |
| Stock-based compensation | 112 | 109 | 104 | 117 | 128 | 128 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 388 | 400 | 409 | 442 | 494 | 513 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,361 | 1,538 | 1,598 | 2,080 | 2,166 | 2,276 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 143 | 241 | 331 | 409 | 409 | 395 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (137) | (403) | (389) | (609) | (624) | (568) |
| Share repurchases | 554 | 1,526 | 399 | 700 | 935 | 952 |
| Dividends paid | 451 | 375 | 450 | 531 | 612 | 701 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 1,191 | 0 | 0 | 398 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | 1,200 | 50 | 13 | 450 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (880) | (1,538) | (1,173) | (1,253) | (1,619) | (1,682) |
| Net change in cash | 348 | (403) | 34 | 218 | (78) | 25 |
- † Share count changed about 4x in the period ending 2025-05-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2320 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2320 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (2320) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cintas | 244 | 3,014 | 572 | 397.1M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Ralph Laurenadded: same SIC | 1,426 | 2,193 | 279* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| V Fadded: same SIC | 443 | 2,695 | (152)* | 393.6M | 4.1 quarters | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Kontoor Brandsadded: same SIC | 56 | 685 | 52* | 54.6M | — | 10-QOct 3, 2026 |
| PVHadded: same SIC | 966 | 2,097 | 383* | 46.1M | — | 10-QAug 2, 2026 |
| Oxford Industriesadded: same SIC | 9 | 394 | 89* | 15.0M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| LSEB Creativeadded: same SIC | 0 | 0 | (0) | 16.8M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
