CRDF · XBRL financial data
Cardiff Oncology financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CRDF's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 366 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 366 | 359 | 386 | 488 | 683 | 593 |
| Research and development | 11,235 | 17,400 | 27,100 | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 8,216 | 11,838 | 13,181 | 13,043 | 12,482 | 14,224 |
| Total operating expenses | 19,452 | 29,214 | 40,288 | 45,900 | 49,334 | 49,553 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (28) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (19,086) | (28,855) | (39,902) | (45,412) | (48,651) | (48,960) |
| Interest income | 90 | 264 | 1,581 | 4,069 | 3,259 | 3,104 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | (98) | (39) | 5 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (19,307) | (28,291) | (38,704) | (41,441) | (45,431) | (45,851) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.08) | (0.73) | (0.89) | (0.93) | (0.95) | (0.69) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.08) | (0.73) | (0.89) | (0.93) | (0.95) | (0.69) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 20,875 | 39,030 | 43,600 | 44,677 | 47,650 | 66,841 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 20,875 | 39,030 | 43,600 | 44,677 | 47,650 | 66,841 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CRDF's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CRDF's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (19,307) | (28,291) | (38,704) | (41,441) | (45,431) | (45,851) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,765 | 3,234 | 4,256 | 4,509 | 4,760 | 5,693 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 466 | 451 | 236 | 398 | 404 | 364 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (16,315) | (23,040) | (33,820) | (30,887) | (37,693) | (37,923) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 212 | 205 | 1,006 | 582 | 80 | 44 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (212) | (131,448) | 38,149 | 36,195 | 13,728 | 1,342 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 112,300 | 34,187 | 0 | — | 53,407 | 0 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 305 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 137,312 | 35,450 | 75 | 0 | 53,780 | 2,581 |
| Net change in cash | 120,785 | (119,038) | 4,404 | 5,308 | 29,815 | (34,000) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardiff Oncology | 9,197 | 104 | (11,765)* | 77.8M | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Silence Therapeutics | 72,054 | 0 | 1,518* | 141.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rezolute | 10,615 | not reported | (13,146)* | 96.7M | 8.2 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Tvardi Therapeutics | 15,765 | not reported | (9,228)* | 13.3M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Natures Sunshine Products | 82,503 | 116,985 | 835* | 17.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rocket Pharmaceuticals | 224,507 | 0 | (39,613)* | 109.8M | 7.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Esperion Therapeutics | 156,158 | 80,104 | (27,722) | 257.4M | 5.6 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Perspective Therapeutics | 48,488 | not reported | (20,650)* | 114.2M | 11.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Palvella Therapeutics | 187,803 | not reported | (12,845)* | 14.4M | 19.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.