CPS · XBRL financial data
Cooper-Standard Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CPS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 2,228 | 2,243 | 2,396 | 2,525 | 2,428 | 2,413 |
| Gross profit | 148 | 87 | 130 | 291 | 303 | 328 |
| Research and development | 102 | 90 | 81 | 84 | 83 | 81 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 264 | 227 | 199 | 216 | 208 | 214 |
| Operating income (loss) | (269) | (209) | (105) | 46 | 70 | 87 |
| Other income (expense) | (3) | (5) | (5) | (16) | (18) | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (61) | 39 | 17 | 9 | (23) | (19) |
| Net income (loss) | (268) | (323) | (215) | (202) | (79) | (4) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (15.82) | (18.94) | (12.53) | (11.64) | (4.48) | (0.23) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (15.82) | (18.94) | (12.53) | (11.64) | (4.48) | (0.23) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CPS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 438 | 248 | 187 | 155 | 170 | 192 |
| Accounts receivable | 380 | 317 | 359 | 381 | 311 | 334 |
| Inventory | 144 | 158 | 158 | 147 | 142 | 154 |
| Total current assets | 1,260 | 995 | 946 | 901 | 805 | 881 |
| Property and equipment, net | 892 | 784 | 643 | 608 | 539 | 524 |
| Right-of-use asset | 110 | 111 | 95 | 91 | 87 | 83 |
| Goodwill | 142 | 142 | 142 | 141 | 140 | 141 |
| Total assets | 2,612 | 2,226 | 1,964 | 1,872 | 1,733 | 1,833 |
| Accounts payable | 385 | 348 | 338 | 335 | 295 | 337 |
| Accrued liabilities | 111 | 101 | 119 | 117 | 117 | 114 |
| Total current liabilities | 671 | 598 | 632 | 653 | 577 | 678 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 91 | 93 | 78 | 76 | 72 | 70 |
| Total liabilities | 1,988 | 1,895 | 1,862 | 1,962 | 1,866 | 1,925 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 350 | 26 | (190) | (392) | (471) | (475) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 607 | 325 | 108 | (81) | (126) | (83) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,612 | 2,226 | 1,964 | 1,872 | 1,733 | 1,833 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CPS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (268) | (323) | (215) | (202) | (79) | (4) |
| Stock-based compensation | 10 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 15 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 154 | 139 | 122 | 110 | 104 | 98 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (16) | (116) | (36) | 117 | 76 | 64 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (107) | (91) | (18) | (65) | (45) | (46) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 6 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 208 | 3 | (4) | (81) | (10) | (4) |
| Net change in cash | 82 | (192) | (58) | (30) | 16 | 21 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3714 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3714 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooper-Standard Holdings | 127 | not reported | 30* | 17.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Wabash National | 69 | 476 | (37)* | 40.7M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Motorcar Parts of America | 19 | 168 | (11) | 18.9M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dauch | 881 | 2,956 | 108* | 237.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Miller Industries | 56 | not reported | 32* | 11.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Strattec Security | 112 | 147 | 11 | 4.0M | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Faraday Future Intelligent Electric | 11 | 0.8 | (25)* | not reported | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Standard Motor Products | 105 | 508 | 149* | 22.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Gentherm | 252 | 405 | 34* | 52.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.