CPRI · XBRL financial data
Capri Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CPRI's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 27, 2021 | Apr 2, 2022 | Apr 1, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 4,060 | 5,654 | 5,619 | 5,170 | 4,442 | 3,474 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,463 | 1,910 | 1,895 | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | 2,597 | 3,744 | 3,724 | 3,339 | 2,826 | 2,163 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 2,018 | 2,533 | 2,708 | 2,784 | 2,581 | 1,964 |
| Total operating expenses | 2,578 | 2,841 | 3,045 | 3,580 | 3,578 | 2,140 |
| Operating income (loss) | 19 | 903 | 679 | (241) | (752) | 23 |
| Other income (expense) | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1 | (8) | 5 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 66 | 92 | 29 | (54) | 452 | 27 |
| Net income (loss) | (62) | 822 | 616 | (229) | (1,182) | 137 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.41) | 5.49 | 4.65 | (1.96) | (10.00) | 1.14 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.41) | 5.39 | 4.60 | (1.96) | (10.00) | 1.14 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 150 | 150 | 133 | 117 | 118 | 119 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 150 | 152 | 134 | 117 | 118 | 120 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CPRI's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 27, 2021 | Apr 2, 2022 | Apr 1, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 232 | 169 | 249 | 199 | 166 | 135 |
| Inventory | 736 | 1,096 | 1,057 | 862 | 869 | 581 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 205 | 192 | 195 | 215 | 209 | 226 |
| Total current assets | 1,546 | 1,891 | 1,870 | 1,608 | 1,521 | 1,153 |
| Property and equipment, net | 485 | 476 | 552 | 579 | 513 | 371 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,504 | 1,358 | 1,330 | 1,438 | 1,213 | 854 |
| Goodwill | 1,498 | 1,418 | 1,293 | 1,106 | 688 | 202 |
| Total assets | 7,481 | 7,480 | 7,295 | 6,689 | 5,213 | 3,234 |
| Accounts payable | 512 | 555 | 475 | 352 | 485 | 311 |
| Accrued liabilities | 297 | 351 | 314 | 310 | 300 | 251 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 123 | 29 | 5 | 462 | 24 | 14 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,621 | 1,566 | 1,450 | 1,695 | 1,336 | 954 |
| Long-term debt | 1,219 | 1,131 | 1,822 | 1,261 | 1,476 | 343 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,657 | 1,467 | 1,348 | 1,452 | 1,253 | 830 |
| Total liabilities | 5,324 | 4,922 | 5,446 | 5,089 | 4,841 | 3,150 |
| Retained earnings | 4,270 | 5,092 | 5,708 | 5,479 | 4,297 | 4,434 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,158 | 2,559 | 1,848 | 1,599 | 368 | 80 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,481 | 7,480 | 7,295 | 6,689 | 5,213 | 3,234 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 151 | 143 | 117 | 117 | 118 | 115 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CPRI's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 27, 2021 | Apr 2, 2022 | Apr 1, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (62) | 822 | 616 | (229) | (1,182) | 137 |
| Stock-based compensation | 71 | 85 | 78 | 72 | 59 | 34 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 165 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 624 | 704 | 771 | 309 | 281 | 77 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 111 | 131 | 226 | 189 | 128 | 63 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (124) | 58 | 183 | (135) | (53) | 1,219 |
| Share repurchases | 1 | 661 | 1,364 | 107 | 4 | 81 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 2,443 | 945 | 4,061 | 1,737 | 3,329 | 2,304 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 3,311 | 1,132 | 3,474 | 1,839 | 3,547 | 3,523 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (870) | (800) | (776) | (208) | (242) | (1,301) |
| Net change in cash | (358) | (62) | 84 | (51) | (30) | (30) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3100 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3100 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (3100) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capri Holdings | 125 | 809 | 51* | 103.3M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Tapestryadded: same SIC | 599 | 1,894 | 197 | 196.5M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Vera Bradleyadded: same SIC | 34 | 72 | 23* | 28.7M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Tandy Leather Factoryadded: same SIC | 6.4 | 18 | (3.3)* | 8.2M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kandal M Ventureadded: same SIC | 0.1 | year only | year only | not reported | — | 20-FMar 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
