CPHC · XBRL financial data
Canterbury Park Holding financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CPHC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income (loss) | 1,807 | 588* | 1,762 | 1,122 | 3,647 | (98)* | 650 | 432 | 1,051 | 329* | 1,056 | 285 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 533 | 708* | 450 | 142 | 772 | (440)* | (181) | (151) | 156 | (109)* | 180 | (73) |
| Net income (loss) | 1,136 | 1,364* | 998 | 338 | 2,022 | (1,245)* | (299) | (327) | 487 | (390)* | 170 | (148) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.23 | 0.28* | 0.20 | 0.07 | 0.40 | (0.25)* | (0.06) | (0.06) | 0.10 | (0.08)* | 0.03 | (0.03) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.23 | 0.27* | 0.20 | 0.07 | 0.40 | (0.24)* | (0.06) | (0.06) | 0.10 | (0.08)* | 0.03 | (0.03) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 4,934 | 4,944* | 4,967 | 4,985 | 5,008 | 5,019* | 5,039 | 5,061 | 5,086 | 5,099* | 5,125 | 5,154 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 4,951 | 4,992* | 4,992 | 5,012 | 5,030 | 5,095* | 5,039 | 5,061 | 5,101 | 5,084* | 5,154 | 5,154 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CPHC's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CPHC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,136 | 1,364* | 998 | 338 | 2,022 | (1,245)* | (299) | (327) | 487 | (390)* | 170 | (148) |
| Stock-based compensation | 132* | 129* | 129 | 142* | 148* | 153* | 153 | 178* | 177* | 180* | 172 | 184* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (600)* | 1,336* | 1,616 | 5,394* | 2,270* | (2,793)* | 3,374 | 4,382* | 1,248* | (103)* | 3,241 | 4,247* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (651)* | (3,350)* | (2,707) | (3,981)* | (4,948)* | (5,712)* | (891) | (1,486)* | (2,278)* | (798)* | (2,256) | (876)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 136* | — | — | 0* | 123* | — | — | 0* | 100* | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 344* | 345* | 354 | 348* | 353* | 351* | 358 | 358* | 355* | 356* | 369 | 365* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (340)* | (220)* | (470) | (227)* | (361)* | (236)* | (430) | (253)* | (363)* | (264)* | (452) | (278)* |
| Net change in cash | (1,591)* | (2,234)* | (1,561) | 1,186* | (3,039)* | (8,740)* | 2,054 | 2,642* | (1,393)* | (1,166)* | 533 | 3,093* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7948 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7948 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (7948) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canterbury Park Holding | 14,035 | not reported | 4,247* | 5.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Churchill Downsadded: same SIC | 167,000 | 696,000 | 148,000* | 68.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
