COR · XBRL financial data
Cencora financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (COR's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 189,894 | 213,989 | 238,587 | 262,173 | 293,959 | 321,333 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 184,702 | 207,046 | 230,291 | 253,214 | 284,049 | 309,854 |
| Gross profit | 5,192 | 6,943 | 8,296 | 8,959 | 9,910 | 11,479 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 2,767 | 3,594 | 4,849 | 5,310 | 5,661 | 6,494 |
| Total operating expenses | — | — | — | 5,723 | 6,093 | 6,992 |
| Operating income (loss) | (5,135) | 2,354 | 2,366 | 2,341 | 2,175 | 2,629 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1,894) | 677 | 517 | 428 | 485 | 691 |
| Net income (loss) | (3,409) | 1,540 | 1,699 | 1,745 | 1,509 | 1,554 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (16.65) | 7.48 | 8.15 | 8.62 | 7.60 | 8.02 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (16.65) | 7.39 | 8.04 | 8.53 | 7.53 | 7.96 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 205 | 206 | 208 | 203 | 199 | 194 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 205 | 208 | 211 | 205 | 200 | 195 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (COR's year ends in late September)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (COR's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (3,409) | 1,540 | 1,699 | 1,745 | 1,509 | 1,554 |
| Stock-based compensation | 74 | 100 | 93 | 125 | 148 | 148 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 391 | 505 | 694 | 964 | 1,092 | 1,051 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,207 | 2,667 | 2,703 | 3,911 | 3,485 | 3,875 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 370 | 438 | 496 | 458 | 487 | 668 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (380) | (6,142) | (368) | (2,602) | (618) | (4,977) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 66 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 420 | 82 | 484 | 1,181 | 1,491 | 435 |
| Dividends paid | 344 | 367 | 392 | 399 | 416 | 437 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 598 | 835 | — | 811 | 663 | 1,281 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (604) | 1,953 | (1,753) | (2,222) | (2,331) | 2,249 |
| Net change in cash | 1,224 | (1,528) | 523 | (841) | 545 | 1,097 |
Compare with peers
SIC 5122 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5122 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (5122) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cencora | 2,815 | 84,755 | 2,654* | 190.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cardinal Health | 4,856 | year only | year only | 232.6M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| McKesson | 5,164 | 105,380 | (220) | 116.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Herbalifeadded: same SIC | 409 | 1,350 | 151* | 104.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nu Skin Enterprisesadded: same SIC | 190 | 320 | 11* | 48.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DataMeds AIadded: same SIC | 2.5 | 1.8 | (2.9)* | 3.1M | 0.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cosmos Healthadded: same SIC | 1.8 | 19 | (1.7)* | 100.6M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stemtechadded: same SIC | 0.2 | 0.6 | (0.1)* | 3.0B | 4.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| HWH Internationaladded: same SIC | 1.5 | 0.1 | 0.5* | 7.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.