CNSY · XBRL financial data
Cerenome financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CNSY's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | 4,913 | 5,824 | 5,213 |
| Research and development | 2,700 | — | 9,698 | 9,690 | 10,580 | 8,379 |
| General and administrative | 6,406 | 6,853 | 10,238 | 8,544 | 9,939 | 12,132 |
| Total operating expenses | 9,887 | 12,492 | 19,936 | 18,234 | 20,519 | 20,511 |
| Operating income (loss) | (9,584) | (12,492) | (19,712) | (13,321) | (14,695) | (15,298) |
| Interest income | 50 | 19 | 147 | 400 | 273 | 116 |
| Interest expense | 1,107 | 932 | 711 | 395 | 179 | 548 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (8,241) | (13,399) | (20,275) | (13,316) | (12,978) | (22,386) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | — | (462.50) | (320.83) | (106.00) | (48.75) | (7.25) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | — | (462.50) | (320.83) | (106.00) | (58.50) | (7.25) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | — | 29 | 63 | 126 | 266 | 3,112 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | — | 29 | 63 | 126 | 308 | 3,112 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-16.666666666666668 stock split (April 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-25 stock split (April 2026); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 4x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 10x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CNSY's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 8,346 | 18,400 | 18,120 | 8,554 | 76 | 4,256 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | — | 3,530 | 4,356 |
| Accounts receivable | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 9,175 | 19,724 | 21,817 | 9,834 | 5,259 | 15,170 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,820 | 1,477 | 1,324 | 906 | 448 | 257 |
| Right-of-use asset | 636 | 341 | 248 | 202 | 73 | 70 |
| Goodwill | 372 | 372 | 372 | 372 | 372 | 372 |
| Total assets | 12,105 | 21,981 | 23,867 | 11,388 | 6,633 | 16,325 |
| Accounts payable | 789 | 2,611 | 8,364 | 4,758 | 9,474 | 3,276 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 6,335 | 1,608 | 1,608 | 3,976 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 8,539 | 5,870 | 11,852 | 10,727 | 15,551 | 12,314 |
| Long-term debt | — | 5,005 | 3,786 | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 528 | 269 | 141 | 85 | 31 | 15 |
| Total liabilities | 9,074 | 11,145 | 17,422 | 12,736 | 15,582 | 12,329 |
| Accumulated deficit | (433,511) | (446,910) | (467,185) | (480,501) | (493,479) | (515,865) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,031 | 10,836 | 6,445 | (1,348) | (8,949) | 3,996 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 12,105 | 21,981 | 23,867 | 11,388 | 6,633 | 16,325 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ thousands of shares | 51 | 53 | 84 | 171 | 680 | 6,862 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-16.666666666666668 stock split (April 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-25 stock split (April 2026); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 4x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 10x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CNSY's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (8,241) | (13,399) | (20,275) | (13,316) | (12,978) | (22,386) |
| Stock-based compensation | 247 | 606 | 606 | 569 | 550 | 1,540 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 366 | 395 | 619 | 628 | 723 | 445 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (8,434) | (10,280) | (12,972) | (12,851) | (10,554) | (20,775) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | — | 160 | 146 | 67 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (493) | (82) | (759) | (160) | (4,111) | (854) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 4,007 | 18,675 | 15,059 | 5,527 | — | 22,615 |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | — | — | — | 7,265 | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 5,307 | 268 | 1,608 | 1,608 | 3,996 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (319) | 20,416 | 13,451 | 3,445 | 6,187 | 30,311 |
| Net change in cash | (9,246) | 10,054 | (280) | (9,566) | (8,478) | 8,682 |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 4x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 10x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cerenome | 2,366 | 411 | (7,132)* | 7.6M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| QT Imaging Holdings | 10,924 | 7,435 | (4,837)* | 14.6M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NutriBand | 3,422 | 438 | (585)* | 12.2M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Femasys | 1,444 | 332 | (3,936)* | 8.4M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DarioHealth | 6,634 | not reported | (6,083)* | 9.8M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| HeartBeam | 8,722 | not reported | (3,342)* | 56.3M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| electroCore | 8,501 | 9,450 | (3,518)* | 9.0M | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nephros | 4,697 | 6,017 | 681* | 10.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Modular Medical | 3,920 | not reported | (5,972) | 8.2M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.