CMS · XBRL financial data
CMS Energy financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CMS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,673 | 1,950* | 2,176 | 1,607 | 1,743 | 1,989* | 2,447 | 1,838 | 2,021 | 2,233* | 2,730 | 1,829 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,639 | 1,860* | 2,144 | 1,576 | 1,711 | 1,889* | 2,398 | 1,798 | 1,975 | 2,134* | 2,675 | 1,808 |
| Operating income (loss) | 271 | 406* | 412 | 283 | 367 | 425* | 494 | 317 | 481 | 435* | 490 | 264 |
| Interest expense | 164 | 172* | 177 | 173 | 178 | 180* | 186 | 199 | 203 | 201* | 203 | 210 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 11 | 66* | 58 | 41 | 26 | 51* | 63 | 62 | 68 | 53* | 85 | 33 |
| Net income (loss) | 176 | 309* | 287 | 198 | 253 | 265* | 304 | 201 | 277 | 289* | 340 | 120 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.60 | 1.06* | 0.96 | 0.65 | 0.84 | 0.89* | 1.01 | 0.67 | 0.92 | 0.95* | 1.10 | 0.38 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.60 | 1.06* | 0.96 | 0.65 | 0.84 | 0.89* | 1.01 | 0.66 | 0.92 | 0.95* | 1.10 | 0.37 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 291 | 292* | 297 | 298 | 298 | 298* | 298 | 299 | 300 | 305* | 306 | 310 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 291 | 293* | 297 | 299 | 299 | 299* | 299 | 299 | 300 | 305* | 307 | 311 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CMS's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CMS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 176 | 309* | 287 | 198 | 253 | 265* | 304 | 201 | 277 | 289* | 340 | 120 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 262 | 310* | 368 | 273 | 273 | 326* | 388 | 288 | 288 | 342* | 412 | 308 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 199* | 405* | 956 | 707* | 304* | 403* | 1,000 | 414* | 343* | 478* | 705 | 622* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | 613 | 681* | 806* | — | 888 | 884* | 978* | — | 1,039 | 967* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (658)* | (649)* | (637) | (609)* | (855)* | (953)* | (918) | (962)* | (1,046)* | (1,112)* | (1,073) | (1,020)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 3* | 182* | 272 | 7* | 4* | 3* | 3 | 14* | 356* | 152* | 166 | 362* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 500* | 646* | 599 | 105* | 743* | 515* | 1,200 | 1,249* | 62* | 1,098* | 258 | 909* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 381* | 286* | 319 | 114* | 356* | 163* | 717 | 124* | 43* | 266* | 204 | 679* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 237* | 308* | 294 | (170)* | 229* | 261* | 266 | 947* | 210* | 817* | 16 | 480* |
| Net change in cash | (222)* | 64* | 613 | (72)* | (322)* | (289)* | 348 | 399* | (493)* | 183* | (352) | 82* |
Compare with peers
SIC 4931 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4931 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMS Energy | 451 | 2,170 | not reported | 313.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ameren Illinois | 12 | 2,092 | not reported | 276.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nisource | 58 | 1,299 | 547* | 479.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ameren | 12 | 2,092 | 770* | 276.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Evergy | 22 | 1,426 | not reported | 230.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alliant Energy | 26 | 1,285 | not reported | 259.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Evergy Kansas Central | 22 | 1,500 | not reported | 230.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Wec Energy Group | 59 | 2,291 | 1,202* | 329.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Consolidated Edison | 147 | 5,095 | 174 | 368.5M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.