CHSCL · XBRL financial data
CHS financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CHSCL's year ends in late August)
| In millions of dollars | Nov 30, 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | May 31, 2024 | Aug 31, 2024 | Nov 30, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | May 31, 2025 | Aug 31, 2025 | Nov 30, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | year only | — | 7,796 | 9,766 | 8,606* | — | 8,354 | 11,582 | 10,431* |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 11,391 | 9,087 | 9,609 | 9,174* | 9,294 | 7,796 | 9,766 | 8,606* | 8,864 | 3,338 | 6,060 | 5,080* |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 10,746 | 8,722 | 9,141 | 8,901* | 8,893 | 7,720 | 9,437 | 8,276* | 8,475 | 8,328 | 11,171 | 9,469* |
| Gross profit | 645 | 366 | 468 | 273* | 401 | 76 | 330 | 330* | 389 | 26 | 411 | 962* |
| Selling, general and administrative | 252 | 298 | 316 | 300* | 263 | 248 | 259 | 276* | 268 | 268 | 302 | 358* |
| Operating income (loss) | 393 | 68 | 151 | (28)* | 138 | (172) | 71 | 54* | 121 | (242) | 108 | 604* |
| Interest expense | 30 | 25 | 23 | 26* | 28 | 25 | 44 | 49* | 37 | 44 | 50 | 33* |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (7) | 15 | 13 | (26)* | 13 | (9) | 27 | (15)* | 12 | (18) | 15 | 24* |
| Net income (loss) | 523 | 170 | 297 | 112* | 245 | (76) | 232 | 197* | 260 | (147) | 267 | 715* |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CHSCL's year ends in late August)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CHSCL's year ends in late August)
| In millions of dollars | Nov 30, 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | May 31, 2024 | Aug 31, 2024 | Nov 30, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | May 31, 2025 | Aug 31, 2025 | Nov 30, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 | May 31, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 523 | 170 | 297 | 112* | 245 | (76) | 232 | 197* | 260 | (147) | 267 | 715* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 138 | 140* | 143* | 60* | 148 | 155 | 159 | 189* | 171 | 173 | 165 | 168* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (148) | (250)* | 557* | 1,113* | (294) | (1,038)* | 697* | 1,271* | (338) | (569)* | 1,108* | 1,383* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 142 | 204* | 195* | 267* | 193 | 165* | 176* | 195* | 116 | 105* | 123* | 119* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (100) | (86)* | (334)* | (912)* | (7) | (39)* | (506)* | (328)* | (248) | 43* | (298)* | (299)* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only |
| Net cash from financing activities | (175) | (375)* | (546)* | 281* | (36) | 1,068* | (307)* | (955)* | 644 | 392* | (525)* | (1,308)* |
| Net change in cash | (426) | (710)* | (319)* | 484* | (339) | (7)* | (124)* | (5)* | 58 | (134)* | 287* | (224)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 5150 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5150 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (5150) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHS | 264 | 10,431* | 1,383* | 0 | — | 10-KAug 31, 2026 |
| Seaboard | 159 | 2,771 | 266* | 957,794 | — | 10-QOct 3, 2026 |
| Universaladded: same SIC | 47 | 617 | (97)* | 24.9M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Pyxus Internationaladded: same SIC | 176 | not reported | (360) | 24.6M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Andersonsadded: same SIC | 58 | 283 | (124)* | 33.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Davis Commoditiesadded: same SIC | 1.4 | year only | year only | not reported | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
