CAPS · XBRL financial data
Capstone Holding financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 16 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CAPS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2018 | Sep 30, 2018 | Dec 31, 2018 | Mar 31, 2019 | Jun 30, 2019 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,000 | 0 | (4,000)* | 0 | 0 | 10,313* | 7,899 | 12,852 | 13,654 | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | — | — | 10,515* | 8,165 | 13,193 | 13,990 | — | — | — |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 8,244* | 6,574 | 9,722 | 10,400 | — | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | — | — | — | 8,244* | 6,574 | 9,722 | 10,400 | 9,394* | 9,666 | 15,481 |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | 2,069* | 1,325 | 3,130 | 3,254 | — | 2,970 | 5,999 |
| Research and development | — | — | year only | 401 | 339* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | — | — | — | 2,417* | 2,753 | 3,390 | 3,370 | 4,861* | 4,467 | 5,509 |
| General and administrative | 84 | 126 | 115* | 188 | 178 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 660 | 633 | 358* | 789 | 605 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 1,340 | (633) | 4* | (789) | (605) | (348)* | (1,428) | (260) | (768) | (8,530)* | (1,497) | 432 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | 335* | 300 | 440 | 594 | 2,552* | 892 | 1,961 |
| Other income (expense) | (62) | (60) | 433* | (63) | (63) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0* |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 55* | 3 | 0 | 420* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,176* | 2 | 3 |
| Net income (loss) | 1,278 | (693) | 382* | (855) | (668) | (1,103)* | (1,728) | (700) | (2,014) | (16,788)* | (1,915) | (1,380) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | — | — | — | — | (7.00)* | (0.47) | (0.13) | (0.34) | (3.35)* | (0.21) | (0.11) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | — | — | — | (7.00)* | (0.47) | (0.13) | (0.35) | — | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | — | — | — | — | 158* | 5,190 | 5,235 | 5,838 | 5,018* | 9,330 | 12,643 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | — | — | — | 158* | 5,190 | 5,406 | 5,700 | — | — | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CAPS's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CAPS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2018 | Sep 30, 2018 | Dec 31, 2018 | Mar 31, 2019 | Jun 30, 2019 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,278 | (693) | 382* | (855) | (668) | (1,103)* | (1,728) | (700) | (2,014) | (16,788)* | (1,915) | (1,380) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4* | 5* | 4* | 4 | 3* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 39* | 40* | — | — | — | (56)* | 116 | 114 | 118 | 43* | 161 | 163 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,486* | (475)* | (475)* | (299) | (787)* | 2,734* | (2,286) | (1,706)* | 0* | (420)* | (2,789) | (390)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | — | — | — | 19* | 17 | (15)* | 0* | 120* | 29 | 64* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | (19)* | (17) | 15* | (2,439)* | (4,472)* | (29) | (102)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | year only | — | — | 0* | 3,250 | 1,782* | (2)* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | 250* | 910 | 0* | 65* | 10* | 6 | 29* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0* | 0* | 0* | 50 | 0* | (2,718)* | 4,019 | 737* | 2,396* | 4,965* | 2,512 | 302* |
| Net change in cash | — | — | — | — | — | (3)* | 1,733 | (971)* | (43)* | (3)* | (308) | (194)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 5030 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5030 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (5030) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capstone Holding | 225 | not reported | (390)* | 20.6M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aspen Aerogels | 151,708 | 49,849 | (16,200)* | 83.0M | 9.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Olenox Industriesadded: same SIC | 1,211 | 2,118 | 797* | 1.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Boise Cascadeadded: same SIC | 385,148 | 1,802,174 | 119,980* | 34.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| QXOadded: same SIC | 2,774,000 | 3,246,000 | (216,600)* | 1.0B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SMJ International Holdingsadded: same SIC | 1,290 | year only | year only | not reported | — | 20-FMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.