BCC · XBRL financial data
Boise Cascade Company financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (BCC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,644* | 1,645 | 1,798 | 1,714 | 1,567* | 1,536 | 1,740 | 1,668 | 1,460* | 1,499 | 1,831 | 1,802 |
| General and administrative | 30* | 25 | 26 | 26 | 25* | 25 | 26 | 26 | 22* | 26 | 27 | 25 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 0* | 0 | 0 | (0) | 1* | (0) | 8 | 2 | (6)* | 0 | (0) | 0 |
| Operating income (loss) | 121* | 133 | 147 | 117 | 93* | 55 | 81 | 32 | 16* | 28 | 84 | 56 |
| Interest income | 13* | 11 | 11 | 10 | 8* | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4* | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Interest expense | 6* | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6* | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6* | 6 | 7 | 7 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 30* | 33 | 38 | 30 | 24* | 14 | 19 | 9 | 6* | 7 | 21 | 14 |
| Net income (loss) | 98* | 104 | 112 | 91 | 69* | 40 | 62 | 22 | 9* | 18 | 57 | 36 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | 2.63 | 2.85 | 2.34 | 1.79* | 1.06 | 1.64 | 0.58 | 0.24* | 0.50 | 1.63 | 1.04 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | 2.61 | 2.84 | 2.33 | 1.78* | 1.06 | 1.64 | 0.58 | 0.24* | 0.50 | 1.63 | 1.04 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 40* | 40 | 39 | 39 | 38* | 38 | 38 | 37 | 37* | 36 | 35 | 35 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 40* | 40 | 40 | 39 | 39* | 38 | 38 | 38 | 37* | 36 | 35 | 35 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (BCC's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (BCC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 98* | 104 | 112 | 91 | 69* | 40 | 62 | 22 | 9* | 18 | 57 | 36 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4* | 4 | 4* | 4* | 4* | 4 | 3* | 3* | 2* | 3 | 3* | 3* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 39* | 36 | 34 | 37 | 37* | 37 | 37 | 42 | 41* | 39 | 43 | 43 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 166* | 27 | 142* | 175* | 95* | (28) | 33* | 118* | 131* | (16) | 42* | 120* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 116* | 34 | 40* | 62* | 94* | 53 | 79* | 55* | 54* | 40 | 23* | 27* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (279)* | (37) | (40)* | (63)* | (98)* | (52) | (70)* | (54)* | (87)* | (39) | (24)* | (27)* |
| Share repurchases | 5* | 27 | 62* | 70* | 36* | 54 | 34* | 25* | 70* | 66 | 44* | 5* |
| Dividends paid | 206 | 11 | 8 | 201 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 8* | 8* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | year only | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | year only | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (211)* | (50) | (70)* | (272)* | (45)* | (71) | (44)* | (33)* | (79)* | (83) | (53)* | (13)* |
| Net change in cash | (323)* | (59) | 32* | (160)* | (48)* | (151) | (81)* | 31* | (35)* | (139) | (34)* | 80* |
Compare with peers
SIC 5030 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5030 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (5030) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boise Cascade | 385 | 1,802 | 120* | 34.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| QXO | 2,774 | 3,246 | (217)* | 1.0B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aspen Aerogelsadded: same SIC | 152 | 50 | (16)* | 83.0M | 9.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Capstone Holdingadded: same SIC | 0.2 | not reported | (0.4)* | 20.6M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Olenox Industriesadded: same SIC | 1.2 | 2.1 | 0.8* | 1.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SMJ International Holdingsadded: same SIC | 1.3 | year only | year only | not reported | — | 20-FMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.