CALM · XBRL financial data
Cal-Maine Foods financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CALM's year ends in late May)
| In millions of dollars | May 29, 2021 | May 28, 2022 | Jun 3, 2023 | Jun 1, 2024 | May 31, 2025 | May 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | 2,326 | 4,262 | 2,912 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,349 | 1,777 | 3,146 | 2,326 | 4,262 | 2,912 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,188 | 1,440 | 1,950 | 1,785 | 2,411 | 2,240 |
| Gross profit | 161 | 337 | 1,196 | 542 | 1,851 | 672 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 184 | 199 | 232 | 253 | 314 | 329 |
| Operating income (loss) | (26) | 144 | 968 | 312 | 1,537 | 350 |
| Interest income | 3 | 1 | 19 | 32 | 49 | 46 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — |
| Other income (expense) | 4 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (12) | 34 | 242 | 84 | 385 | 93 |
| Net income (loss) | 2 | 133 | 758 | 278 | 1,220 | 317 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.04 | 2.73 | 15.58 | 5.70 | 25.04 | 6.65 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.04 | 2.72 | 15.52 | 5.69 | 24.95 | 6.63 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 48 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 48 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CALM's year ends in late May)
| In millions of dollars | May 29, 2021 | May 28, 2022 | Jun 3, 2023 | Jun 1, 2024 | May 31, 2025 | May 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 57 | 59 | 293 | 238 | 499 | 107 |
| Marketable securities | 112 | 115 | 355 | 574 | 893 | 817 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 4 | 4 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 79 | 169 | 111 | 139 | 244 | 136 |
| Inventory | 218 | 263 | 284 | 262 | 296 | 375 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 18 |
| Total current assets | 520 | 662 | 1,125 | 1,242 | 1,968 | 1,582 |
| Property and equipment, net | 589 | 678 | 745 | 857 | 1,027 | 1,318 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Goodwill | 36 | 44 | 44 | 46 | 47 | 97 |
| Total assets | 1,229 | 1,427 | 1,955 | 2,185 | 3,085 | 3,108 |
| Accounts payable | 53 | 82 | 83 | 76 | 101 | 96 |
| Accrued liabilities | 13 | 14 | 16 | 38 | 33 | 61 |
| Total current liabilities | 90 | 185 | 183 | 228 | 308 | 206 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 216 | 323 | 345 | 388 | 519 | 467 |
| Retained earnings | 976 | 1,066 | 1,571 | 1,756 | 2,566 | 2,765 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,013 | 1,105 | 1,611 | 1,800 | 2,561 | 2,633 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,229 | 1,427 | 1,955 | 2,185 | 3,085 | 3,108 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 49 | 49 | — | — | 48 | 47 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CALM's year ends in late May)
| In millions of dollars | May 29, 2021 | May 28, 2022 | Jun 3, 2023 | Jun 1, 2024 | May 31, 2025 | May 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 2 | 133 | 758 | 278 | 1,220 | 317 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 59 | 68 | 72 | 80 | 94 | 124 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 26 | 126 | 863 | 451 | 1,225 | 480 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 95 | 72 | 137 | 147 | 161 | 151 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (44) | (117) | (375) | (413) | (575) | (504) |
| Dividends paid | 2 | 6 | 252 | 92 | 330 | 232 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3) | (7) | (254) | (94) | (387) | (363) |
Compare with peers
SIC 200 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 200 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (200) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cal-Maine Foods | 114 | 540 | (101) | 46.7M | — | 10-QAug 29, 2026 |
| Noceraadded: same SIC | 4.8 | 2.1 | (1.2) | 2.1M | 4.1 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| Trans American Aquacultureadded: same SIC | 0 | 0 | (0.1)* | 1.8B | 0.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Megan Holdingsadded: same SIC | 0.2 | year only | year only | 16.3M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.