CALM · XBRL financial data
Cal-Maine Foods financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CALM's year ends in late May)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 2, 2023 | Mar 2, 2024 | Jun 1, 2024 | Aug 31, 2024 | Nov 30, 2024 | Mar 1, 2025 | May 31, 2025 | Aug 30, 2025 | Nov 29, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 | May 30, 2026 | Aug 29, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | 923 | — | — | year only | 540 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 523 | 703 | 641 | 786 | 955 | 1,418 | 1,104* | 923 | 769 | 667 | 553* | 540 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 432 | 485 | 454* | 539 | 599 | 702 | 572* | 611 | 562 | 548 | 519* | 539 |
| Gross profit | 91 | 219 | 186* | 247 | 356 | 716 | 532* | 311 | 207 | 119 | 34* | 0 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 77 | 66 | 58* | 62 | 78 | 80 | 95* | 70 | 83 | 83 | 94* | 82 |
| Operating income (loss) | 14 | 163 | 142* | 187 | 278 | 636 | 436* | 249 | 124 | 36 | (59)* | (82) |
| Interest income | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — |
| Interest expense | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | 0 | 2* | 1 | 1 | 4 | (5)* | 1 | (0) | (1) | 2* | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 6 | 39 | 39* | 48 | 71 | 155 | 111* | 64 | 33 | 7 | (11)* | (18) |
| Net income (loss) | 17 | 147 | 113* | 150 | 219 | 509 | 342* | 199 | 103 | 50 | (36)* | (59) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.35 | 3.01 | 2.32* | 3.08 | 4.49 | 10.42 | 7.05* | 4.13 | 2.14 | 1.07 | (0.76)* | (1.26) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.35 | 3.00 | 2.32* | 3.06 | 4.47 | 10.38 | 7.03* | 4.12 | 2.13 | 1.06 | (0.76)* | (1.26) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 49 | 49 | 49* | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49* | 48 | 48 | 47 | 47* | 47 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 49 | 49 | 49* | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49* | 48 | 48 | 47 | 47* | 47 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CALM's year ends in late May)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CALM's year ends in late May)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 2, 2023 | Mar 2, 2024 | Jun 1, 2024 | Aug 31, 2024 | Nov 30, 2024 | Mar 1, 2025 | May 31, 2025 | Aug 30, 2025 | Nov 29, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 | May 30, 2026 | Aug 29, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 17 | 147 | 113* | 150 | 219 | 509 | 342* | 199 | 103 | 50 | (36)* | (59) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 20* | 20* | 21* | 22 | 24* | 24* | 25* | 30 | 30* | 31* | 34* | 34 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 50* | 164* | 214* | 117 | 123* | 572* | 413* | 279 | 95* | 104* | 3* | (101) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 39* | 30* | 51* | 36 | 30* | 50* | 46* | 45 | 47* | 32* | 28* | 27 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (48)* | (151)* | (294)* | (136) | (112)* | (138)* | (190)* | (410) | 164* | (20)* | (237)* | 111 |
| Dividends paid | 0* | 6* | 49* | 38 | 50* | 73* | 169* | 114 | 66* | 34* | 17* | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (0)* | (7)* | (49)* | (38) | (53)* | (77)* | (219)* | (114) | (141)* | (60)* | (47)* | (5) |
Compare with peers
SIC 200 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 200 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (200) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cal-Maine Foods | 114 | 540 | (101) | 46.7M | — | 10-QAug 29, 2026 |
| Noceraadded: same SIC | 4.8 | 2.1 | (1.2) | 2.1M | 4.1 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| Trans American Aquacultureadded: same SIC | 0 | 0 | (0.1)* | 1.8B | 0.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Megan Holdingsadded: same SIC | 0.2 | year only | year only | 16.3M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.