CALC · XBRL financial data
CalciMedica financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CALC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 20,962 | 18,903 | 14,113 | 15,859 | 14,478 | 15,234 |
| General and administrative | 8,870 | 17,044 | 19,104 | 22,216 | 9,726 | 7,887 |
| Total operating expenses | 29,832 | 35,947 | 36,180 | 38,075 | 24,204 | 23,121 |
| Operating income (loss) | (29,832) | (35,947) | (36,180) | (38,075) | (24,204) | (23,121) |
| Interest income | 143 | 126 | 575 | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1,422 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | (28) | 660 | 1,014 | 268 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (27,531) | (35,821) | (35,605) | (34,357) | (13,700) | (29,562) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (1.69) | (1.66) | (7.66) | (1.22) | (1.97) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (1.69) | (1.66) | (7.66) | (1.22) | (1.97) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 21,199 | 21,489 | 4,486 | 11,246 | 15,011 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 21,199 | 21,489 | 4,486 | 11,246 | 15,011 |
- † Share count changed about 1/2 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CALC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 33,418 | 13,364 | 17,304 | 5,530 | 7,935 | 11,520 |
| Short-term investments | 61,615 | 50,306 | 21,824 | 5,708 | 10,734 | 1,496 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 4,207 | 3,408 | 542 | 367 | 248 | 259 |
| Total current assets | 99,240 | 67,078 | 39,670 | 11,605 | 19,665 | 13,530 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,946 | 1,981 | 147 | 167 | 119 | 50 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | 48 | 0 | — | — |
| Total assets | 101,794 | 69,088 | 39,670 | 12,185 | 19,794 | 13,591 |
| Accounts payable | 2,513 | 527 | 1,716 | 1,419 | 1,998 | 1,161 |
| Accrued liabilities | 1,356 | 304 | 200 | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 6,997 | 4,057 | 3,699 | 4,028 | 3,684 | 3,782 |
| Total liabilities | 7,008 | 4,065 | 3,699 | 4,028 | 5,384 | 20,232 |
| Accumulated deficit | (133,367) | (169,188) | (204,793) | (146,064) | (159,764) | (189,326) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 94,786 | 65,023 | 35,971 | 8,157 | 14,410 | (6,641) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 101,794 | 69,088 | 39,670 | 12,185 | 19,794 | 13,591 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 21,044 | 21,358 | 21,997 | 10,740 | 13,482 | 15,744 |
- † Share count changed about 1/2 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CALC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (27,531) | (35,821) | (35,605) | (34,357) | (13,700) | (29,562) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,788 | 5,375 | 6,713 | 12,039 | 2,313 | 2,971 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | 52 | 58 | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (32,064) | (31,500) | (22,879) | (25,730) | (21,146) | (21,178) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,023 | 488 | 308 | 78 | 8 | 28 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (42,560) | 10,751 | 26,958 | 8,884 | (4,423) | 9,551 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 96,255 | — | — | 10,340 | 27,905 | 8 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 92,172 | 695 | (139) | 20,900 | 27,974 | 15,212 |
| Net change in cash | 17,548 | (20,054) | 3,940 | 4,054 | 2,405 | 3,585 |
- † Share count changed about 1/2 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CalciMedica | 18,617 | not reported | (4,620)* | 34.1M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pluri | 3,529 | 335* | (4,443)* | 12.3M | 0.8 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| ProPhase Labs | 20 | 1,011 | (78)* | 15.6M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lipocine | 4,979 | 190 | (3,028)* | 8.2M | 7.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Akari Therapeutics | 7,694 | not reported | (3,109)* | 155.8B | 2.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| X4 Pharmaceuticals | 195,095 | 2,400 | (20,788)* | 99.1M | 9.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Marker Therapeutics | 11,331 | not reported | (3,716)* | 16.7M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ernexa Therapeutics | 5,028 | not reported | (4,152)* | 1.6M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Edesa Biotech | 10,300 | not reported | (3,083)* | 9.6M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.