BURL · XBRL financial data
Burlington Stores financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BURL's year ends in late January)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 30, 2021 | Jan 29, 2022 | Jan 28, 2023 | Feb 3, 2024 | Feb 1, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,764 | 9,322 | 8,703 | 9,727 | 10,635 | 11,567 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 5,752 | 9,307 | 8,685 | 9,709 | 10,617 | 11,550 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 3,555 | 5,436 | 5,172 | 5,584 | 6,025 | 6,487 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 2,327 | 2,869 | 2,877 | 3,288 | 3,547 | 3,817 |
| Interest income | — | — | — | 25 | 32 | 21 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | 78 | 70 | 71 |
| Other income (expense) | 8 | (12) | 27 | 41 | 48 | 31 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (221) | 136 | 77 | 126 | 171 | 206 |
| Net income (loss) | (216) | 409 | 230 | 340 | 504 | 610 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.28) | 6.14 | 3.51 | 5.25 | 7.91 | 9.69 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.28) | 6.00 | 3.49 | 5.23 | 7.80 | 9.51 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 66 | 67 | 66 | 65 | 64 | 63 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 66 | 68 | 66 | 65 | 65 | 64 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BURL's year ends in late January)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 30, 2021 | Jan 29, 2022 | Jan 28, 2023 | Feb 3, 2024 | Feb 1, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,380 | 1,091 | 873 | 925 | 995 | 1,233 |
| Accounts receivable | 62 | 54 | 71 | 74 | 88 | 105 |
| Inventory | 741 | 1,021 | 1,182 | 1,088 | 1,251 | 1,312 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 314 | 371 | 132 | 216 | 263 | 118 |
| Total current assets | 2,511 | 2,548 | 2,284 | 2,327 | 2,629 | 2,772 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,439 | 1,552 | 1,668 | 1,880 | 2,370 | 3,164 |
| Goodwill | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 |
| Total assets | 6,781 | 7,090 | 7,270 | 7,707 | 8,770 | 9,919 |
| Accounts payable | 863 | 1,081 | 956 | 956 | 1,038 | 1,019 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | 51 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,684 | 1,948 | 1,912 | 2,029 | 2,273 | 2,249 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 2,401 | 2,539 | 2,825 | 2,985 | 3,254 | 3,497 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (12) | 414 | 644 | 984 | 1,488 | 2,098 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 465 | 760 | 795 | 997 | 1,370 | 1,807 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 6,781 | 7,090 | 7,270 | 7,707 | 8,770 | 9,919 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 66 | 66 | 65 | 64 | 63 | 63 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BURL's year ends in late January)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 30, 2021 | Jan 29, 2022 | Jan 28, 2023 | Feb 3, 2024 | Feb 1, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (216) | 409 | 230 | 340 | 504 | 610 |
| Stock-based compensation | 56 | 59 | 67 | 84 | 88 | 107 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 220 | 249 | 270 | 307 | 348 | 418 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 219 | 833 | 596 | 869 | 863 | 1,231 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 273 | 352 | 447 | 493 | 880 | 1,060 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (274) | (344) | (423) | (504) | (882) | (1,055) |
| Share repurchases | 66 | 267 | 317 | 243 | 256 | 278 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,032 | (778) | (392) | (319) | 88 | 61 |
| Net change in cash | 977 | (289) | (218) | 46 | 69 | 238 |
Compare with peers
SIC 5311 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (5311) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington Stores | 704 | 2,998 | 273* | 62.8M | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Dillard's | 763 | 1,508 | (37)* | not reported | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Macy'sadded: same SIC | 1,294 | 4,866 | 294* | 261.2M | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| KOHLSadded: same SIC | 821 | 3,515 | 552* | 113.4M | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
