BURL · XBRL financial data
Burlington Stores financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (BURL's year ends in late January)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 28, 2023 | Feb 3, 2024 | May 4, 2024 | Aug 3, 2024 | Nov 2, 2024 | Feb 1, 2025 | May 3, 2025 | Aug 2, 2025 | Nov 1, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | May 2, 2026 | Aug 1, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,289 | 3,126* | 2,362 | 2,466 | 2,531 | 3,277* | 2,504 | 2,705 | 2,710 | 3,647* | 2,856 | 3,002 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,285 | 3,121* | 2,357 | 2,461 | 2,526 | 3,272* | 2,500 | 2,701 | 2,706 | 3,643* | 2,852 | 2,998 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,298 | 1,788* | 1,331 | 1,408 | 1,418 | 1,868* | 1,405 | 1,520 | 1,510 | 2,052* | 1,595 | 1,614 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 827 | 931* | 825 | 864 | 893 | 965* | 868 | 950 | 948 | 1,052* | 989 | 1,019 |
| Interest income | — | year only | — | — | 7 | 10* | 5 | 4 | 5 | 7* | 6 | 6 |
| Interest expense | — | year only | — | — | 18 | 19* | 16 | 17 | 19 | 19* | 16 | 20 |
| Other income (expense) | 12 | 13* | 11 | 9 | 13 | 15* | 10 | 6 | 2 | 22* | 1 | 4 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 18 | 86* | 31 | 26 | 27 | 87* | 32 | 33 | 33 | 107* | 28 | 58 |
| Net income (loss) | 49 | 227* | 79 | 74 | 91 | 261* | 101 | 94 | 105 | 310* | 115 | 184 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.75 | 3.54* | 1.23 | 1.16 | 1.43 | 4.12* | 1.60 | 1.49 | 1.66 | 4.94* | 1.83 | 2.93 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.75 | 3.52* | 1.22 | 1.15 | 1.40 | 4.00* | 1.58 | 1.47 | 1.63 | 4.81* | 1.79 | 2.88 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 65 | 64* | 64 | 64 | 64 | 63* | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63* | 63 | 63 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 65 | 65* | 64 | 64 | 65 | 65* | 64 | 64 | 64 | 65* | 64 | 64 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (BURL's year ends in late January)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (BURL's year ends in late January)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 28, 2023 | Feb 3, 2024 | May 4, 2024 | Aug 3, 2024 | Nov 2, 2024 | Feb 1, 2025 | May 3, 2025 | Aug 2, 2025 | Nov 1, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | May 2, 2026 | Aug 1, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 49 | 227* | 79 | 74 | 91 | 261* | 101 | 94 | 105 | 310* | 115 | 184 |
| Stock-based compensation | 22 | 26* | 19 | 25 | 25 | 18* | 22 | 32 | 27 | 25* | 36 | 32 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 76 | 87* | 82 | 87 | 87 | 91* | 92 | 95 | 99 | 132* | 105 | 114 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 240* | 599* | 49 | 160* | 110* | 543* | (29) | 179* | 143* | 938* | 61 | 273* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 120* | 188* | 165 | 196* | 167* | 353* | 410 | 180* | 253* | 218* | 289 | 244* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (134)* | (192)* | (166) | (197)* | (174)* | (346)* | (413) | (169)* | (256)* | (217)* | (290) | (248)* |
| Share repurchases | 52* | 103* | 76 | 62* | 56* | 62* | 128 | 27* | 63* | 60* | 134 | 88* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (12)* | (97)* | (67) | (46)* | 261* | (60)* | (182) | 366* | (50)* | (72)* | (257) | (69)* |
| Net change in cash | 95* | 309* | (183) | (82)* | 198* | 137* | (624) | 377* | (164)* | 648* | (485) | (44)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 5311 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (5311) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington Stores | 704 | 2,998 | 273* | 62.8M | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Dillard's | 763 | 1,508 | (37)* | not reported | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Macy'sadded: same SIC | 1,294 | 4,866 | 294* | 261.2M | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| KOHLSadded: same SIC | 821 | 3,515 | 552* | 113.4M | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
