BLZE · XBRL financial data
Backblaze financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BLZE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 67,479 | 85,155 | 102,019 | 127,628 | 145,835 |
| Cost of revenue | 33,138 | 41,292 | 52,162 | 58,285 | 57,042 |
| Gross profit | 34,341 | 43,863 | 49,857 | 69,343 | 88,793 |
| Research and development | 20,536 | 33,107 | 39,527 | 42,098 | 46,109 |
| General and administrative | 12,901 | 23,470 | 26,965 | 29,094 | 28,910 |
| Total operating expenses | 53,135 | 91,976 | 107,762 | 115,632 | 112,416 |
| Operating income (loss) | (18,794) | (48,113) | (57,905) | (46,289) | (23,623) |
| Interest income | 0 | 965 | 1,984 | 1,422 | 1,961 |
| Interest expense | 3,677 | 4,289 | 3,792 | 3,658 | 3,866 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 96 | (39) | 0 | 6 | 84 |
| Net income (loss) | (21,704) | (51,398) | (59,713) | (48,531) | (25,612) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.07) | (1.62) | (1.66) | (1.11) | (0.46) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.07) | (1.62) | (1.66) | (1.11) | (0.46) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 20,346 | 31,662 | 36,011 | 43,543 | 56,210 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 20,346 | 31,662 | 36,011 | 43,543 | 56,210 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BLZE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 104,843 | 6,690 | 12,502 | 45,776 | 29,182 |
| Short-term investments | 0 | 58,733 | 16,799 | 9,139 | — |
| Marketable securities | — | — | — | 9,139 | 22,199 |
| Accounts receivable | 309 | 856 | 800 | 1,831 | 3,482 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 5,930 | 8,120 | 8,413 | 9,002 | — |
| Total current assets | 111,082 | 74,399 | 38,514 | 65,748 | 65,688 |
| Property and equipment, net | 43,068 | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 0 | 6,881 | 9,980 | 15,873 | 22,713 |
| Total assets | 163,581 | 152,458 | 131,687 | 168,558 | 191,826 |
| Accounts payable | 2,075 | 3,283 | 2,281 | 1,459 | 1,588 |
| Accrued liabilities | 1,646 | 2,881 | 1,284 | 1,457 | 1,815 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 45,062 | 56,274 | 57,087 | 59,803 | 61,618 |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 0 | 5,032 | 8,151 | 12,844 | 20,166 |
| Total liabilities | 68,095 | 83,710 | 86,749 | 90,936 | 108,605 |
| Accumulated deficit | (36,343) | (87,741) | (147,454) | (195,985) | (221,597) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 95,486 | 68,748 | 44,938 | 77,622 | 83,221 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 163,581 | 152,458 | 131,687 | 168,558 | 191,826 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | — | — | ≈41,200 | ≈54,300 | ≈60,100 |
- ≈ Rounded on cover: the filing states this count rounded, and it sits more than 1% off the weighted shares for the period.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BLZE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (21,704) | (51,398) | (59,713) | (48,531) | (25,612) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,629 | 17,049 | 25,177 | 28,628 | 26,436 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 16,322 | 20,151 | 24,912 | 28,328 | 25,591 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3,520 | (13,781) | (7,350) | 12,505 | 23,544 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 7,579 | 7,349 | 5,512 | 1,711 | 4,694 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (11,190) | (73,854) | 21,657 | (6,131) | (25,340) |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 0 | 1,983 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 106,606 | (6,212) | (8,842) | 22,772 | (14,798) |
| Net change in cash | 98,936 | (93,847) | 5,465 | 29,146 | (16,594) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Backblaze | 189,018 | 46,654 | 9,002* | 63.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| TruBridge | 35,419 | 86,271 | 15,452 | 15.0M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Asure Software | 16,780 | 40,022 | 5,630* | 30.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ooma | 17,532 | 83,228 | 13,094* | 27.6M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| HawkEye 360 | 503,355 | 49,810 | 11,629* | 98.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Health Catalyst | 60,589 | 70,487 | 275* | 75.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TrueCar | 103,186 | 43,207 | 12,722* | 88.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Kaltura | 25,965 | 46,894 | (1,953)* | 152.6M | 16.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Synchronoss Technologies | 34,827 | 42,003 | 39,358* | 11.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.