BHC · XBRL financial data
Bausch Health Companies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BHC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 8,027 | 8,434 | 8,124 | 8,757 | 9,625 | 10,266 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 2,367 | 2,624 | 2,625 | 2,917 | 3,296 | 3,438 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (454) | (373) | (35) | (28) | (247) | (142) |
| Operating income (loss) | 676 | 450 | 454 | 963 | 1,546 | 1,813 |
| Interest income | 13 | 7 | 14 | 26 | 33 | 48 |
| Interest expense | 1,534 | 1,426 | 1,464 | 1,328 | 1,388 | 1,604 |
| Other income (expense) | (454) | (373) | (35) | (28) | (247) | (142) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (375) | (87) | 83 | 221 | 239 | 247 |
| Net income (loss) | (560) | (948) | (225) | (592) | (46) | 157 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.58) | (2.64) | (0.62) | (1.62) | (0.13) | 0.42 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.58) | (2.64) | (0.62) | (1.62) | (0.13) | 0.42 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 355 | 359 | 362 | 365 | 368 | 371 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 355 | 359 | 362 | 365 | 368 | 375 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BHC's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BHC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (560) | (948) | (225) | (592) | (46) | 157 |
| Stock-based compensation | 105 | 128 | 126 | 132 | 150 | 216 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,111 | 1,426 | (728) | 1,032 | 1,597 | 1,400 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 302 | 269 | 218 | 215 | 337 | 397 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (261) | 409 | (303) | (2,145) | (454) | (595) |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 3,455 | 2,100 | 6,836 | 3,291 | 661 | 10,554 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 5,642 | 3,440 | 7,846 | 1,710 | 1,460 | 11,191 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2,294) | (1,513) | (474) | 1,475 | (868) | (742) |
| Net change in cash | (1,428) | 303 | (1,528) | 371 | 239 | 124 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bausch Health Companies | 2,485 | 2,941 | 814* | 374.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Recursion Pharmaceuticals | 550 | 19 | (77)* | 622.8M | 6.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Agios Pharmaceuticals | 100 | 45 | (57)* | 59.7M | 10.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vericel | 125 | 77 | 16* | 51.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Biocryst Pharmaceuticals | 155 | not reported | 104* | 255.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Indivior Pharmaceuticals | 305 | 356 | 97* | 118.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Apellis Pharmaceuticals | 405 | 268 | (61) | 128.0M | 6.6 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Acadia Pharmaceuticals | 385 | 308 | 101* | 172.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Amicus Therapeutics | 214 | 185* | 16* | 314.0M | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
