BGSF · XBRL financial data
BGSF financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BGSF's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 27, 2020 | Dec 26, 2021 | Jan 1, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 29, 2024 | Dec 28, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 277,891 | 239,027 | 298,422 | 313,167 | 272,499 | 93,310 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 201,671 | 158,086 | 194,874 | 201,383 | 179,636 | 59,977 |
| Gross profit | 76,220 | 80,941 | 103,547 | 111,784 | 92,863 | 33,333 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 60,559 | 65,115 | 83,211 | 88,650 | 85,333 | 41,136 |
| Operating income (loss) | 3,538 | 14,530 | 16,283 | (7,185) | 1,213 | (8,903) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 513 | 3,558 | 8,469 | 2,938 | (370) | (1,284) |
| Net income (loss) | 1,441 | 14,109 | 25,361 | (10,223) | (3,338) | (11,430) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.14 | 1.36 | 2.43 | (0.95) | (0.31) | (1.04) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.14 | 1.35 | 2.42 | (0.95) | (0.31) | (1.04) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 10,312 | 10,367 | 10,427 | 10,766 | 10,896 | 11,025 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 10,338 | 10,417 | 10,473 | 10,766 | 10,896 | 11,025 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BGSF's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BGSF's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 27, 2020 | Dec 26, 2021 | Jan 1, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 29, 2024 | Dec 28, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,441 | 14,109 | 25,361 | (10,223) | (3,338) | (11,430) |
| Stock-based compensation | 849 | 1,058 | 1,085 | 1,029 | 989 | 1,006 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 22,257 | 6,663 | (7,122) | 20,386 | 24,379 | 142 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (24,147) | (7,024) | (8,924) | (9,514) | (1,640) | 91,197 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | (12) | (41) | (1) | (10) | 262 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 1,521 |
| Dividends paid | 5,155 | 4,567 | 6,290 | 6,507 | 1,639 | 22,400 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 22,500 | 0 | 40,000 | 0 | 4,250 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 1,075 | 2,063 | 26,863 | 6,000 | 1,700 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,890 | 473 | 15,934 | (10,872) | (22,386) | (72,521) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7363 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7363 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BGSF | 9,718 | 22,313 | (164)* | 10.7M | 111.1 quarters | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| HireQuest | 1,640 | 8,099 | 1,600* | 13.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TTEC Holdings | 93,869 | 455,495 | 51,341* | 49.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Circle8 Group | 19,325 | 319,807 | (3,846)* | 114.4M | 5.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RCM Technologies | 6,585 | not reported | 10,870* | 7.1M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| DLH Holdings | 235 | not reported | 4,203* | 14.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TrueBlue | 23,253 | not reported | (20,578)* | 30.4M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| GEE Group | 20,272 | 20,765 | 57* | 109.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.