AUSI · XBRL financial data
Aura Systems financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (AUSI's year ends in late February)
| In thousands of dollars | Feb 29, 2020 | Feb 28, 2021 | Feb 28, 2022 | Feb 28, 2023 | Feb 28, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 822 | 115 | 100 | 71 | 50 | 278 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 177 | 81 | 124 | 88 | 29 | 25 |
| Gross profit | 645 | 33 | (24) | (17) | 21 | 253 |
| Research and development | 172 | 237 | 611 | 850 | 1,249 | 1,562 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,259 | 1,319 | 2,795 | 2,636 | 3,586 | 2,166 |
| Total operating expenses | 1,682 | 1,556 | 3,406 | 3,486 | 4,835 | 3,728 |
| Operating income (loss) | (1,037) | (1,523) | (3,430) | (3,503) | (4,814) | (3,475) |
| Interest expense | 1,234 | 1,293 | 1,272 | 727 | 1,538 | 2,179 |
| Other income (expense) | 2 | 2,721 | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 10 | 1 | — | (1) | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (2,607) | 843 | (3,992) | (3,410) | (21,138) | (10,933) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.05) | 0.01 | (0.05) | (0.04) | (0.19) | (0.09) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.05) | 0.01 | (0.05) | (0.04) | (0.19) | (0.09) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 54,762 | 61,676 | 76,806 | 88,948 | 114,843 | 127,115 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 54,762 | 61,742 | 76,806 | 88,948 | 114,843 | 127,115 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (AUSI's year ends in late February)
| In thousands of dollars | Feb 29, 2020 | Feb 28, 2021 | Feb 28, 2022 | Feb 28, 2023 | Feb 28, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 20 | 391 | 150 | 15 | 23 | 11 |
| Inventory | 90 | 94 | 144 | 155 | 38 | 5 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | — | 142 | 220 | 232 |
| Total current assets | 111 | 600 | 550 | 312 | 281 | 248 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | 15 | 485 | 461 | 618 | 799 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 1,168 | 1,000 | 816 | 418 | 156 |
| Total assets | 111 | 1,943 | 2,195 | 1,749 | 1,477 | 1,363 |
| Accounts payable | 2,537 | 1,880 | 1,582 | 2,317 | — | — |
| Accrued liabilities | 2,708 | 1,288 | 1,692 | 1,830 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 19,011 | 16,083 | 22,219 | 14,026 | 38,447 | 45,414 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 1,047 | 867 | 660 | 183 | 21 |
| Total liabilities | 23,414 | 21,692 | 23,414 | 22,007 | 39,070 | 46,169 |
| Accumulated deficit | (466,726) | (465,883) | (471,364) | (474,774) | (500,128) | (511,061) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (23,303) | (19,750) | (21,220) | (20,258) | (37,593) | (44,806) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 111 | 1,943 | 2,195 | 1,749 | 1,477 | 1,363 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 57,759 | 74,013 | 84,273 | 96,983 | 119,344 | 147,968 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (AUSI's year ends in late February)
| In thousands of dollars | Feb 29, 2020 | Feb 28, 2021 | Feb 28, 2022 | Feb 28, 2023 | Feb 28, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (2,607) | 843 | (3,992) | (3,410) | (21,138) | (10,933) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | 194 | 612 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (794) | (1,889) | (2,641) | (3,123) | (3,223) | (3,405) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 16 | 196 | 54 | 103 | 12 |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | — | — | — | (103) | (12) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 525 | 2,146 | 2,653 | 3,270 | 3,431 | 3,648 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 455 | 2,275 | 2,597 | 3,042 | 3,225 | 3,405 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aura Systems | 13 | 34 | (850)* | 148.0M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Laser Photonics | 2,157 | 1,806 | (2,893)* | 50.2M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nuburu | 727 | 525 | (5,992)* | 370.5M | 0.1 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| Pioneer Power Solutions | 10,668 | 4,714 | (2,739)* | 11.1M | 3.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Beam Global | 1,025 | 8,562 | (2,487)* | 22.6M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Flux Power Holdings | 409 | 6,758 | 423 | 22.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Advent Technologies Holdings | 468 | 62 | 264* | 3.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Energy Vault Holdings | 93,043 | 17,369 | (30,564)* | 181.8M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ESS Tech | 10,848 | 73 | (8,943)* | 33.0M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.