AURA · XBRL financial data
Aura Biosciences financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (AURA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 25,161 | 42,238 | 65,232 | 73,302 | 90,300 |
| General and administrative | 10,089 | 18,057 | 19,759 | 22,814 | 22,491 |
| Operating income (loss) | (35,250) | (60,295) | (84,991) | (96,116) | (112,791) |
| Other income (expense) | — | (5) | (76) | (120) | 77 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 137 | 112 | 108 |
| Net income (loss) | (35,251) | (58,763) | (76,408) | (86,919) | (106,191) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (8.95) | (1.96) | (1.93) | (1.75) | (1.76) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (8.95) | (1.96) | (1.93) | (1.75) | (1.76) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 5,160 | 29,937 | 39,620 | 49,650 | 60,338 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 5,160 | 29,937 | 39,620 | 49,650 | 60,338 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (AURA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 149,063 | 121,582 | 41,063 | 31,693 | 59,515 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 4,618 | 7,871 | 5,625 | 9,529 | 5,498 |
| Total current assets | 153,704 | 196,702 | 231,794 | 160,623 | 149,739 |
| Property and equipment, net | 5,251 | 5,371 | 3,150 | 3,215 | 2,624 |
| Right-of-use asset | 950 | 20,671 | 18,854 | 17,379 | 15,828 |
| Total assets | 160,030 | 223,935 | 255,075 | 182,503 | 169,430 |
| Accounts payable | 2,401 | 2,921 | 1,787 | 2,304 | 1,549 |
| Total current liabilities | 7,272 | 10,457 | 12,357 | 14,913 | 18,383 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 360 | 17,895 | 16,870 | 15,620 | 14,134 |
| Total liabilities | 7,715 | 28,352 | 29,227 | 30,533 | 32,517 |
| Accumulated deficit | (152,137) | (210,900) | (287,308) | (374,227) | (480,418) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 152,315 | 195,583 | 225,848 | 151,970 | 136,913 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 160,030 | 223,935 | 255,075 | 182,503 | 169,430 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 29,217 | 37,800 | 49,504 | 50,225 | 64,150 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (AURA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (35,251) | (58,763) | (76,408) | (86,919) | (106,191) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,307 | 6,412 | 8,772 | 11,722 | 14,317 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (32,410) | (54,601) | (63,847) | (79,805) | (84,742) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2,125 | 1,094 | 709 | 1,253 | 447 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,125) | (67,869) | (113,963) | 68,821 | 35,595 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 78,697 | 86,650 | — | 0 | 46,517 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 166,259 | 95,629 | 97,290 | 1,595 | 77,155 |
| Net change in cash | 131,724 | (26,841) | (80,520) | (9,389) | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aura Biosciences | 67,836 | not reported | (32,501)* | 103.7M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nektar Therapeutics | 39,267 | 10,131 | (75,770)* | 34.1M | 9.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Prothena Corp Public | 288,193 | 1,010 | (25,049)* | 51.3M | 11.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Altimmune | 63,008 | not reported | (24,221)* | 194.5M | 13.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Usana Health Sciences | 168,560 | 223,273 | 23,319* | 18.5M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals | 60,816 | 78,703 | 30,653* | 18.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Amarin | 156,512 | 39,550 | 9,223* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Northwest Biotherapeutics | 595 | 807 | (7,169)* | 1.7B | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Siga Technologies | 117,584 | 41,002 | 15,174* | 71.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
