ATRA · XBRL financial data
Atara Biotherapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ATRA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | 9 | 129 | 121 |
| Research and development | 245 | 282 | 273 | 225 | 151 | 37 |
| General and administrative | 64 | 79 | 72 | 51 | 40 | 26 |
| Total operating expenses | 309 | 361 | 344 | — | — | — |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Operating income (loss) | (309) | (340) | (281) | (276) | (83) | 36 |
| Interest expense | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| Other income (expense) | 2 | 0 | 2 | (0) | 1 | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (0) | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (307) | (340) | (228) | (276) | (85) | 33 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (4.15) | (3.63) | (2.24) | (2.61) | (11.41) | 2.61 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (4.15) | (3.63) | (2.24) | (2.61) | (11.41) | 2.57 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 74 | 94 | 102 | 106 | 7 | 13 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 74 | 94 | 102 | 106 | 7 | 13 |
- † Share count changed about 1/20 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ATRA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 200 | 106 | 93 | 26 | 25 | 8 |
| Short-term investments | 300 | 265 | 150 | 26 | 17 | 0 |
| Accounts receivable | 1 | 1 | 40 | 34 | 1 | 1 |
| Inventory | — | 0 | 2 | 10 | 11 | 0 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 21 | 12 | — | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 523 | 385 | 295 | 102 | 65 | 12 |
| Property and equipment, net | 51 | 54 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Right-of-use asset | 12 | 26 | 68 | 55 | 40 | 7 |
| Total assets | 588 | 468 | 376 | 166 | 109 | 20 |
| Accounts payable | 7 | 17 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Accrued liabilities | 3 | 6 | 7 | 19 | 6 | 2 |
| Total current liabilities | 83 | 106 | 79 | 142 | 135 | 15 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 13 | 26 | 58 | 46 | 30 | 9 |
| Total liabilities | 126 | 189 | 250 | 265 | 206 | 59 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,125) | (1,465) | (1,693) | (1,969) | (2,055) | (2,022) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 462 | 280 | 127 | (99) | (97) | (39) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 588 | 468 | 376 | 166 | 109 | 20 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 84 | 93 | 96 | 119 | 6 | 8 |
- † Share count changed about 1/20 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ATRA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (307) | (340) | (228) | (276) | (85) | 33 |
| Stock-based compensation | 51 | 54 | 54 | 45 | 27 | 10 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (181) | (221) | (270) | (193) | (69) | (51) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 5 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (121) | 22 | 203 | 124 | 9 | 18 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 69 | 99 | 22 | 2 | 9 | 1 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 428 | 104 | 53 | 2 | 59 | 16 |
- † Share count changed about 1/20 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atara Biotherapeutics | 3.2 | 0.6 | (3.3)* | 10.0M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CervoMed | 22 | 0 | (6.9)* | 15.1M | 3.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BriaCell Therapeutics | 9.9 | not reported | (6)* | 8.7M | 3.4 quarters | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| Abvc Biopharma | 0 | not reported | (0.2)* | 26.7M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Karyopharm Therapeutics | 55 | 33 | (25)* | 22.7M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Annovis Bio | 19 | 0* | (22)* | 42.6M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Actuate Therapeutics | 4.4 | not reported | (4.4)* | 24.0M | 1.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Grace Therapeutics | 14 | not reported | (3.2) | 21.0M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lite Strategy | 5.7 | not reported | (1.2)* | 30.4M | 4.9 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.