ATEX · XBRL financial data
Anterix financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ATEX's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 921 | 1,084 | 1,919 | 4,191 | 6,031 | 6,501 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,606 | 5 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 4,343 | 3,593 | 4,439 | 5,697 | 5,735 | 4,703 |
| General and administrative | 39,237 | 39,525 | 45,177 | 44,423 | 42,671 | 36,063 |
| Operating income (loss) | (54,809) | (36,848) | (16,461) | (10,122) | (11,714) | 93,930 |
| Other income (expense) | 414 | 256 | 266 | 233 | 75 | 143 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 124 | 983 | 1,262 | 1,613 | 1,892 | 5,071 |
| Net income (loss) | (54,434) | (37,519) | (16,317) | (9,128) | (11,372) | 90,635 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.13) | (2.07) | (0.87) | (0.49) | (0.61) | 4.85 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.13) | (2.07) | (0.87) | (0.49) | (0.61) | 4.83 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 17,413 | 18,143 | 18,841 | 18,765 | 18,562 | 18,688 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 17,413 | 18,143 | 18,841 | 18,765 | 18,562 | 18,756 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ATEX's year ends in late March)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ATEX's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (54,434) | (37,519) | (16,317) | (9,128) | (11,372) | 90,635 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3,533 | 1,450 | 1,420 | 844 | 548 | 464 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (9,959) | 17,913 | (27,250) | 41,993 | (29,263) | 5,511 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 230 | 1,053 | 2,126 | 307 | 87 | 31 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (14,174) | (27,411) | (27,130) | 8,089 | 22,753 | 40,534 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 14,962 | 8,223 | 24,676 | 8,398 | 990 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 4,218 | (2,416) | (8,062) | (25,140) | (6,590) | 3,594 |
| Net change in cash | (19,915) | (11,914) | (62,442) | 24,942 | (13,100) | 49,639 |
Compare with peers
SIC 4813 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4813 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anterix | 116,010 | 1,958 | 2,045 | 19.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ATN International | 317,580 | 184,504 | 23,760* | 15.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Spok Holdings | 30,071 | 32,999 | 12,982* | 20.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Shenandoah Telecommunications | 18,647 | 93,934 | 27,839* | 55.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Idt | 220,686 | not reported | 44,406* | not reported | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| Uniti Group | 608,900 | 909,700 | 78,500* | 242.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
