ASUR · XBRL financial data
Asure Software financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ASUR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 65,507 | 76,064 | 95,828 | 119,082 | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 27,414 | 29,500 | 33,318 | 33,545 | 37,685 | 45,667 |
| Gross profit | 38,093 | 46,564 | 62,510 | 85,537 | 82,107 | 94,874 |
| Research and development | 5,959 | 5,410 | 6,147 | 6,846 | 7,807 | 5,599 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 36,340 | — | — | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 23,926 | 27,570 | 33,924 | 39,333 | 40,499 | 45,831 |
| Operating income (loss) | (13,753) | (12,812) | (11,307) | (2,999) | (10,737) | (8,408) |
| Interest expense | 2,221 | — | — | 5,639 | 1,024 | 5,056 |
| Other income (expense) | — | 150 | 1,391 | (292) | 8 | 121 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 337 | 802 | 112 | 109 | 933 | 652 |
| Net income (loss) | (16,311) | 3,193 | (14,466) | (9,214) | (11,773) | (13,126) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.03) | 0.17 | (0.72) | (0.42) | (0.45) | (0.48) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.03) | 0.16 | (0.72) | (0.42) | (0.45) | (0.48) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 15,910 | 19,313 | 20,117 | 22,138 | 26,054 | 27,430 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 15,910 | 19,509 | 20,117 | 22,138 | 26,054 | 27,430 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ASUR's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ASUR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (16,311) | 3,193 | (14,466) | (9,214) | (11,773) | (13,126) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,365 | 2,990 | 3,179 | 5,430 | 6,444 | 7,739 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 16,169 | 16,246 | 18,708 | 19,135 | 22,142 | 26,439 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,707) | 1,378 | 13,674 | 18,900 | 9,388 | 22,218 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 857 | 133 | 2,318 | 1,585 | 692 | 787 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (201,134) | (36,970) | (35,999) | (29,525) | (19,256) | (86,677) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 202,592 | (90,650) | (12,376) | 24,205 | (22,042) | 83,450 |
| Net change in cash | (249) | (126,242) | (34,701) | 13,580 | (31,910) | 18,991 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7373 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7373 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asure Software | 16,780 | 40,022 | 5,630* | 30.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| TruBridge | 35,419 | 86,271 | 15,452 | 15.0M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Ooma | 17,532 | 83,228 | 13,094* | 27.6M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Health Catalyst | 60,589 | 70,487 | 275* | 75.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Backblaze | 189,018 | 46,654 | 9,002* | 63.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Synchronoss Technologies | 34,827 | 42,003 | 39,358* | 11.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Kaltura | 25,965 | 46,894 | (1,953)* | 152.6M | 16.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TrueCar | 103,186 | 43,207 | 12,722* | 88.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| 8X8 | 90,595 | 190,170 | 17,034 | 144.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.