ASTC · XBRL financial data
Astrotech financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ASTC's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 11, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | †Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | 869 | 750 | 1,700 | 1,000 | — |
| Cost of revenue | — | 677 | 444 | 913 | 574 | 696 |
| Gross profit | — | 192 | 306 | 751 | 475 | 217 |
| Research and development | — | 2,781 | 5,591 | 6,790 | 8,142 | 6,484 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | 6,006 | 5,775 | 7,241 | 7,067 | 7,871 |
| Total operating expenses | — | 8,787 | 11,366 | 14,031 | 15,209 | 14,355 |
| Operating income (loss) | — | (8,595) | (11,060) | (13,280) | (14,734) | (14,138) |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | — | (203) | (213) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Net income (loss) | — | (8,330) | (9,642) | (11,666) | (13,850) | (14,427) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.17) | (5.95) | (7.12) | (8.32) | (8.49) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 47,702 | 1,620 | 1,638 | 1,665 | 1,700 |
- † Share count changed about 1/30 in the period ending 2023-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ASTC's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 11, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | †Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | — | — | — | — | 3,100 | 8,387 |
| Short-term investments | — | 26,173 | 27,919 | 21,474 | 15,108 | 2,947 |
| Marketable securities | — | 26,173 | — | 21,474 | 15,108 | 2,947 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts receivable | — | 56 | 225 | 77 | 485 | 124 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | 748 | 365 | 261 | 353 | 354 |
| Total current assets | — | 54,950 | 44,713 | 34,728 | 21,975 | 15,926 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | 1,098 | 2,670 | 2,763 | 2,395 | 2,383 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 162 | 262 | 119 | 2,225 | 1,834 |
| Total assets | — | 56,221 | 47,675 | 37,640 | 26,989 | 20,507 |
| Accounts payable | — | 169 | 546 | 373 | 1,066 | 581 |
| Total current liabilities | — | 2,682 | 2,665 | 2,528 | 2,451 | 2,257 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | 130 | 0 | 2,225 | 2,000 |
| Total liabilities | — | 2,985 | 2,956 | 2,833 | 4,889 | 4,335 |
| Accumulated deficit | — | (215,712) | (225,354) | (237,020) | (250,870) | (265,297) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,500 | 53,236 | 44,719 | 34,807 | 22,100 | 16,172 |
| Total liabilities and equity | — | 56,221 | 47,675 | 37,640 | 26,989 | 20,507 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 49,451 | 50,631 | 1,682 | 1,702 | 1,759 | 2,009 |
- † Share count changed about 1/30 in the period ending 2023-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ASTC's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 11, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | †Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | (8,330) | (9,642) | (11,666) | (13,850) | (14,427) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | 1,535 | 1,498 | 1,478 | 830 | 921 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | 236 | — | — | 962 | 896 |
| Net cash from operating activities | — | (6,792) | (7,625) | (9,725) | (12,952) | (13,453) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 596 | 1,844 | 579 | 833 | 879 |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | (596) | (3,844) | 6,140 | 5,795 | 11,817 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 0 | — | — | 0 | 6,687 |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 119 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | (2,095) | (776) | (181) | (185) | 6,923 |
| Net change in cash | — | (9,483) | (12,245) | (3,766) | (7,342) | 5,287 |
- † Share count changed about 1/30 in the period ending 2023-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 3826 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3826 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASTROTECH | 8,387 | not reported | (2,288)* | 2.0M | 5.0 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Electro Sensors | 10,756 | not reported | 68 | 3.5M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Radnostix | 1,196 | 2,672 | (614)* | 529.2M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Scientific Industries | 617 | 1,470 | (904)* | 11.9M | 5.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Syntec Optics Holdings | 14,047 | 8,274 | (299)* | 40.3M | 47.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bioforce Nanosciences Holdings | 0.3 | not reported | (27)* | 33.5M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bionano Genomics | 3,730 | 8,171 | (4,670)* | 11.8M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Focus Universal | 1,600 | 675 | (741)* | 702,745 | 2.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Precipio | 3,075 | 7,021 | 660* | 1.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.