AP · XBRL financial data
Ampco-Pittsburgh financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (AP's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | 344,920 | 390,189 | 422,340 | 418,305 | 434,166 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 328,544 | 344,920 | 380,255 | 415,319 | 402,799 | 416,280 |
| Research and development | 2,047 | 1,229 | 1,024 | 662 | 441 | 494 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 45,542 | 45,998 | 43,527 | 50,884 | 54,878 | 52,125 |
| Operating income (loss) | 6,446 | (13,616) | 2,778 | (34,574) | 12,169 | (54,479) |
| Interest expense | 4,114 | 3,599 | 5,434 | 9,347 | 11,620 | 11,369 |
| Other income (expense) | 4,972 | 6,302 | 7,693 | 4,516 | 4,376 | 2,426 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (470) | 2,305 | 1,576 | (1,158) | 2,695 | 120 |
| Net income (loss) | 7,970 | (12,695) | 3,416 | (39,928) | 438 | (66,067) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.56 | (0.67) | 0.18 | (2.04) | 0.02 | (3.28) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.54 | (0.67) | 0.18 | (2.04) | 0.02 | (3.28) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 14,272 | 18,953 | 19,319 | 19,617 | 19,887 | 20,139 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 14,636 | 18,953 | 19,444 | 19,617 | 19,887 | 20,139 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (AP's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (AP's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 7,970 | (12,695) | 3,416 | (39,928) | 438 | (66,067) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,329 | 2,438 | 1,665 | 2,146 | 1,478 | 1,351 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 33,635 | (15,866) | (27,208) | (3,686) | 18,028 | 1,344 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 8,466 | 15,236 | 16,688 | 20,448 | 12,194 | 9,405 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7,929) | (14,734) | (16,308) | (19,685) | (8,245) | (9,224) |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 18,139 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (17,220) | 24,402 | 42,587 | 21,688 | (1,353) | 2,213 |
| Net change in cash | 9,882 | (6,505) | (1,602) | (1,449) | 8,141 | (4,724) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3561 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3561 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampco Pittsburgh | 7,047 | 102,918 | 286* | 20.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nauticus Robotics | 1,373 | 886 | (7,120)* | 7.5M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Greenland Technologies Holding | 8,981 | 29,877 | 1,278* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fuel Tech | 6,830 | 8,676 | (1,669)* | 31.2M | 13.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| ChronoScale Holdings | 15,221 | 41,482 | 14,625 | 145.6M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Taylor Devices | 3,600 | 7,300 | 7,787 | not reported | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Perma-Pipe International Holdings | 31,778 | 59,567 | 7,237* | 8.2M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
