ANIK · XBRL financial data
Anika Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ANIK's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 130,457 | 147,794 | 156,236 | 166,662 | 119,907 | 112,819 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 61,431 | 64,851 | 62,660 | 63,574 | 43,909 | 49,012 |
| Gross profit | 69,026 | 82,943 | 93,576 | 103,088 | 75,998 | 63,807 |
| Research and development | 23,431 | 27,327 | 28,182 | 32,690 | 25,544 | 25,770 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 60,063 | 74,096 | 84,794 | 95,847 | 55,555 | 49,088 |
| Operating income (loss) | (28,322) | 2,615 | (19,400) | (87,639) | (5,101) | (11,051) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (4,642) | (1,707) | (3,887) | (2,660) | 6,064 | 672 |
| Net income (loss) | (23,982) | 4,134 | (14,859) | (82,667) | (56,385) | (10,880) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.69) | 0.29 | (1.02) | (5.64) | (3.83) | (0.76) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.69) | 0.28 | (1.02) | (5.64) | (3.83) | (0.76) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 14,222 | 14,401 | 14,561 | 14,656 | 14,721 | 14,339 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 14,222 | 14,634 | 14,561 | 14,656 | 14,721 | 14,339 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ANIK's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ANIK's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (23,982) | 4,134 | (14,859) | (82,667) | (56,385) | (10,880) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,386 | 11,085 | 14,315 | 15,243 | 13,130 | 10,084 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 13,065 | 8,397 | 4,409 | (1,788) | 5,403 | 11,188 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,628 | 5,143 | 7,486 | 5,427 | 7,734 | 6,826 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (71,264) | (3,118) | (7,486) | (5,427) | (8,334) | (401) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 10,914 | 9,485 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 50,350 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3,774) | (6,779) | (4,852) | (6,324) | (12,729) | (10,551) |
| Net change in cash | (61,646) | (1,431) | (8,059) | (13,460) | (15,708) | 322 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anika Therapeutics | 38,412 | 32,610 | (684)* | 13.4M | 56.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sanara MedTech | 15,421 | 28,137 | 2,038* | 9.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stereotaxis | 10,491 | 7,670 | (3,675)* | 100.2M | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Profound Medical | 38,271 | 2,483 | (11,338)* | 36.5M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sight Sciences | 77,402 | 24,923 | (2,402)* | 55.6M | 15.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| AVITA Medical | 9,139 | 21,702 | (3,496)* | 30.9M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SkinHealth Systems | 206,074 | 72,113 | 2,671* | 130.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lakeland Industries | 17,901 | 50,139 | (404)* | 9.9M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Picard Medical | 38 | 2,954 | (1,352)* | 2.3M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
