ALT · XBRL financial data
Altimmune financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ALT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | 4,410 | (68) | 426 | 20 | 41 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 8,185 | 4,410 | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 49,774 | 74,541 | 70,538 | 65,799 | 82,226 | 66,432 |
| General and administrative | 13,209 | 15,413 | 17,134 | 18,137 | 20,966 | 28,098 |
| Total operating expenses | 62,984 | 101,324 | 87,672 | 96,355 | 103,192 | 94,530 |
| Operating income (loss) | (54,799) | (96,914) | (87,740) | (95,929) | (103,172) | (94,489) |
| Interest income | 323 | 203 | 2,870 | 7,351 | 8,074 | 7,541 |
| Interest expense | 9 | 6 | 8 | 35 | 9 | 1,636 |
| Other income (expense) | 24 | (374) | (32) | 166 | 48 | (190) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (5,417) | — | (197) | — | — | (681) |
| Net income (loss) | (49,044) | (97,091) | (84,713) | (88,447) | (95,059) | (88,093) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.91) | (2.35) | (1.81) | (1.66) | (1.34) | (1.00) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.91) | (2.35) | (1.81) | (1.66) | (1.34) | (1.00) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 25,637 | 41,283 | 46,926 | 53,247 | 71,003 | 88,104 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 25,637 | 41,283 | 46,926 | 53,247 | 71,003 | 88,104 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ALT's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ALT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (49,044) | (97,091) | (84,713) | (88,447) | (95,059) | (88,093) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,576 | 5,519 | 8,101 | 10,640 | 14,393 | 16,076 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 298 | 551 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (34,437) | (78,238) | (62,586) | (75,810) | (79,848) | (67,535) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 204 | 12,117 | 126 | 47 | — | 11 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (72,095) | 87,523 | (73,399) | 13,732 | (28,386) | (132,473) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 48,156 | 64,815 | 56,166 | 86,601 | 9,994 | 173,733 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | 35,000 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 213,487 | 65,098 | 56,781 | 86,105 | 10,044 | 206,842 |
| Net change in cash | 106,955 | 74,383 | (79,204) | 24,027 | (98,190) | 6,834 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altimmune | 63,008 | not reported | (24,221)* | 194.5M | 13.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Prothena Corp Public | 288,193 | 1,010 | (25,049)* | 51.3M | 11.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Usana Health Sciences | 168,560 | 223,273 | 23,319* | 18.5M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals | 60,816 | 78,703 | 30,653* | 18.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aura Biosciences | 67,836 | not reported | (32,501)* | 103.7M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Amarin | 156,512 | 39,550 | 9,223* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nektar Therapeutics | 39,267 | 10,131 | (75,770)* | 34.1M | 9.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Northwest Biotherapeutics | 595 | 807 | (7,169)* | 1.7B | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Emergent BioSolutions | 175,700 | 110,000 | 100,100* | 51.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.