AKA · XBRL financial data
a.k.a. Brands Holding financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (AKA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 562,191 | 611,738 | 546,258 | 574,697 | 600,208 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 254,527 | 274,491 | 245,978 | 247,192 | 256,149 |
| Gross profit | 307,664 | 337,247 | 300,280 | 327,505 | 344,059 |
| General and administrative | 88,816 | 102,700 | 96,951 | 101,264 | 110,161 |
| Total operating expenses | 291,281 | 509,286 | 383,689 | 337,826 | 362,108 |
| Operating income (loss) | 16,383 | (172,039) | (83,409) | (10,321) | (18,049) |
| Interest expense | 9,485 | 7,043 | 11,165 | 10,296 | 9,975 |
| Other income (expense) | (1,213) | (1,532) | (2,391) | (1,044) | (1,291) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 852 | (3,917) | 1,921 | 4,329 | 2,119 |
| Net income (loss) | (5,968) | (176,697) | (98,886) | (25,990) | (31,434) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (8.65) | (197.44) | (9.24) | (2.46) | (2.93) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (8.65) | (197.44) | (9.24) | (2.46) | (2.93) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 647 | 893 | 10,707 | 10,568 | 10,726 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 647 | 893 | 10,707 | 10,568 | 10,726 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-12.004801920768308 stock split (September 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 12x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (AKA's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-12.004801920768308 stock split (September 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 12x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (AKA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (5,968) | (176,697) | (98,886) | (25,990) | (31,434) |
| Stock-based compensation | 8,043 | 6,730 | 7,640 | 7,980 | 7,049 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2,700 | 6,200 | 7,600 | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 23,968 | (319) | 33,426 | 669 | 16,436 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 7,734 | 19,746 | 5,970 | 11,592 | 17,069 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (278,075) | (25,314) | (6,031) | (11,594) | (17,069) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 82,669 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 2,100 | 1,515 | 1,976 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 269,850 | 33,260 | (52,829) | 15,506 | (4,433) |
| Net change in cash | 13,919 | 7,355 | (24,344) | 2,450 | (3,965) |
- † Share count changed about 12x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 5961 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5961 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A.K.A. Brands Holding | 15,554 | 161,340 | (2,524)* | 11.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kaival Brands Innovations Group | 0 | 55 | (145)* | 19.5M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Integrated Wellness Acquisition | 0 | not reported | 27* | not reported | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Beachbody Company | 32,389 | 49,613 | (3,243)* | not reported | 10.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Global AI | 41 | 116 | (118)* | not reported | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Caro Holdings | 0.6 | 1 | (15) | 60.7M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Old QVC Group | 1,367,000 | 1,998,000 | 132,000* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings | 4,123 | 67,807 | 586* | 2.9M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Stitch Fix | 95,301 | 324,418* | not reported | not reported | — | 10-KAug 1, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
