ACHV · XBRL financial data
Achieve Life Sciences financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ACHV's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 6,882 | 23,966 | 30,078 | 15,814 | 22,817 | — |
| General and administrative | 7,868 | 9,128 | 10,722 | 11,436 | 16,252 | — |
| Interest income | 69 | 17 | 199 | 825 | 2,356 | 1,495 |
| Interest expense | — | — | 1,789 | 2,853 | 2,180 | 819 |
| Other income (expense) | (49) | (75) | 40 | (9) | (30) | (36) |
| Net income (loss) | (14,730) | (33,152) | (42,350) | (29,815) | (39,827) | (54,648) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (5.42) | (4.08) | (4.00) | (1.50) | (1.24) | (1.25) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (5.42) | (4.08) | (4.00) | (1.50) | (1.24) | (1.25) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 2,719 | 8,120 | 10,593 | 19,827 | 32,071 | 43,595 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 2,719 | 8,120 | 10,593 | 19,827 | 32,071 | 43,595 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ACHV's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 35,853 | 43,022 | 24,771 | 15,546 | 12,753 | 20,929 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | — | — | 21,607 | 15,475 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1,122 | 1,419 | 2,454 | 1,325 | 2,107 | — |
| Total current assets | 36,975 | 44,594 | 27,330 | 16,982 | 36,467 | 39,889 |
| Property and equipment, net | 42 | 15 | 4 | 13 | 8 | 3 |
| Right-of-use asset | 146 | 64 | 123 | 66 | 119 | 64 |
| Goodwill | 1,034 | 1,034 | 1,034 | 1,034 | 1,034 | 1,034 |
| Total assets | 40,298 | 47,516 | 29,971 | 19,371 | 38,633 | 41,790 |
| Accounts payable | 332 | 841 | 1,660 | 618 | 1,950 | — |
| Total current liabilities | 2,935 | 4,550 | 21,599 | 20,813 | 6,682 | 9,082 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 77 | 4 | 69 | 6 | 66 | 5 |
| Total liabilities | 3,012 | 19,474 | 21,668 | 20,819 | 17,734 | 20,272 |
| Accumulated deficit | (60,434) | (93,586) | (135,936) | (165,751) | (205,578) | (260,226) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 37,286 | 28,042 | 8,303 | (1,448) | 20,899 | 21,518 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 40,298 | 47,516 | 29,971 | 19,371 | 38,633 | 41,790 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 6,150 | 9,461 | 17,930 | 34,252 | 34,685 | 53,240 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ACHV's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (14,730) | (33,152) | (42,350) | (29,815) | (39,827) | (54,648) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,286 | 2,187 | 3,270 | 3,439 | 5,325 | 8,761 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (13,474) | (29,440) | (37,549) | (24,479) | (29,770) | (49,465) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 17 | — | — | 21 | — | 3 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (17) | — | — | (21) | (21,580) | 6,111 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 32,680 | 36,610 | 19,295 | 15,278 | 48,527 | 51,527 |
| Net change in cash | 19,189 | 7,169 | (18,251) | (9,225) | (2,823) | 8,176 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2835 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2835 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Achieve Life Sciences | 47,958 | not reported | (10,777)* | 102.9M | 17.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vaxart | 50,929 | 27,185 | 2,778* | 242.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ironwood Pharmaceuticals | 79,127 | 113,041 | 58,276* | 165.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fennec Pharmaceuticals | 41,249 | 17,874 | 50* | 35.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Atossa Therapeutics | 26,094 | not reported | (9,644)* | 10.0M | 2.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cartesian Therapeutics | 147,606 | 0 | (21,082)* | 30.3M | 7.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Galectin Therapeutics | 13,269 | not reported | (2,439)* | 100.8M | 5.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Milestone Pharmaceuticals | 169,728 | 559 | (22,714)* | 124.5M | 7.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Assembly Biosciences | 32,286 | not reported | (15,488)* | 20.4M | 20.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.