ZTO · XBRL financial data
ZTO Express (Cayman) financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ZTO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of CNY | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | 19,377 | 23,816 | 26,338 | 26,756 | 30,564 | 36,827 |
| Gross profit | 5,837 | 6,589 | 9,039 | 11,663 | 13,717 | 12,271 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,664 | 1,876 | 2,077 | 2,425 | 2,690 | 2,638 |
| Total operating expenses | 1,083 | 1,086 | 1,303 | 1,655 | 1,940 | 1,797 |
| Operating income (loss) | 4,754 | 5,503 | 7,736 | 10,008 | 11,777 | 10,475 |
| Interest income | 330 | 213 | 209 | 400 | 657 | 529 |
| Interest expense | 35 | 127 | 191 | 290 | 338 | 249 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 690 | 1,005 | 1,633 | 1,939 | 2,845 | 1,905 |
| Net income (loss) | 4,312 | 4,755 | 6,809 | 8,749 | 8,817 | 9,081 |
| Earnings per share, basic CNY per share | 5.42 | 5.80 | 8.41 | 10.83 | 10.95 | 11.38 |
| Earnings per share, diluted CNY per share | 5.42 | 5.80 | 8.36 | 10.60 | 10.70 | 11.19 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 796 | 820 | 809 | 808 | 805 | 798 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 796 | 820 | 820 | 839 | 838 | 821 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ZTO's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ZTO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of CNY | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 4,312 | 4,755 | 6,809 | 8,749 | 8,817 | 9,081 |
| Stock-based compensation | 264 | 248 | 179 | 255 | 319 | 229 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,840 | 2,222 | 2,671 | 2,875 | 3,023 | 3,379 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4,951 | 7,220 | 11,479 | 13,361 | 11,429 | 11,968 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 7,237 | 8,360 | 7,068 | 6,529 | 5,208 | 5,214 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,549) | (8,757) | (16,042) | (12,253) | (5,981) | (4,827) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 9,772 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 1,228 | 3,811 | 85 | 1,006 | 1,157 | 1,253 |
| Dividends paid | 1,649 | 1,354 | 1,323 | 2,073 | 5,605 | 3,755 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt millions of USD | — | — | — | — | — | 31 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 8,337 | (2,904) | 7,058 | (770) | (4,995) | (10,567) |
| Net change in cash | 9,083 | (4,591) | 2,834 | 448 | 480 | (3,484) |
Compare with peers
SIC 4210 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4210 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZTO Express (Cayman) | 10,012 | not reported | year only | 790.8M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
| Elite Express Holding | 3 | 0.8 | (0.4)* | 48.7M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| BingEx | 561 | year only | year only | 219.4M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
| Haoxin Holdings | 1.4 | year only | year only | not reported | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
| Shengfeng Development | 35 | year only | year only | not reported | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
| TFI International | 210 | year only | year only | 84.4M | — | 40-FDec 31, 2025 |
| Toppoint Holdings | 4.7 | 4.6 | (0.1)* | 24.7M | 36.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tracx Logis | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | — | — |
| United Parcel Service | 4,653 | 22,834 | 859* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.