ZBIO · XBRL financial data
Zenas BioPharma financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (ZBIO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 5* | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0* | — | 1 | 10 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | year only | 10 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | 1 | 10 |
| Research and development | 34 | 49* | 35 | 43 | 34 | 56* | 60 | 63 | 58 |
| General and administrative | 7 | 11* | 12 | 12 | 13 | 16* | 17 | 16 | 27 |
| Total operating expenses | 41 | 61* | 47 | 55 | 53 | 238* | 77 | 109 | 113 |
| Operating income (loss) | (41) | (56)* | (37) | (55) | (53) | (238)* | (77) | (108) | (103) |
| Interest income | — | year only | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 7 | 6 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | year only | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Other income (expense) | 2 | 3* | 4 | 3 | 1 | (7)* | (0) | 0 | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | year only | (0) | 0 | 0* | 0* | — | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (39) | (53)* | (34) | (52) | (51) | (240)* | (81) | (111) | (109) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (5.02) | — | (0.80) | (1.25) | (1.22) | — | (1.46) | (1.77) | (1.65) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (5.02) | — | (0.80) | (1.25) | (1.22) | — | (1.46) | (1.77) | (1.65) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 8 | — | 42 | 42 | 42 | 53* | 56 | 63 | 66 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 8 | — | 42 | 42 | 42 | 53* | 56 | 63 | 66 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (ZBIO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 360 | 320 | 197 | 44 | 116 | 111 | 500 | 197 | 178 |
| Short-term investments | 27 | 31 | 116 | 229 | 175 | 233 | 217 | 447 | 408 |
| Marketable securities | 27 | 31 | 118 | 231 | 186 | 250 | 218 | 477 | 469 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 7 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 11 | 18 |
| Total current assets | 394 | 356 | 318 | 279 | 297 | 351 | 730 | 654 | 603 |
| Property and equipment, net | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Right-of-use asset | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Total assets | 403 | 370 | 334 | 293 | 322 | 384 | 748 | 702 | 675 |
| Accounts payable | 15 | 17 | 20 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 7 |
| Accrued liabilities | 29 | 39 | 28 | 45 | 45 | 54 | 51 | 57 | 54 |
| Total current liabilities | 44 | 57 | 49 | 53 | 52 | 63 | 61 | 66 | 64 |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 73 | 79 | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total liabilities | 44 | 58 | 49 | 53 | 126 | 141 | 412 | 455 | 463 |
| Accumulated deficit | (335) | (387) | (421) | (473) | (525) | (765) | (846) | (958) | (1,066) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 359 | 312 | 284 | 240 | 196 | 242 | 336 | 247 | 212 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 403 | 370 | 334 | 293 | 322 | 384 | 748 | 702 | 675 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 54 | 57 | 63 | 65 | 68 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (ZBIO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (39) | (53)* | (34) | (52) | (51) | (240)* | (81) | (111) | (109) |
| Stock-based compensation | 3* | 5* | 5 | 6* | 7* | 8* | 9 | 9* | 17* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (31)* | (39)* | (37) | (42)* | (41)* | (52)* | (75) | (57)* | (58)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (27)* | (4)* | (86) | (112)* | 40* | (93)* | 32 | (288)* | (19)* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 234* | 2* | 0 | 2* | 73* | 141* | 433 | 42* | 57* |
| Net change in cash | 176* | (40)* | (123) | (153)* | 72* | (5)* | 390 | (304)* | (19)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zenas BioPharma | 178 | 10 | (58)* | 67.8M | 9.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Atea Pharmaceuticals | 77 | not reported | (37)* | 80.2M | 5.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Verastem | 136 | 40 | (44)* | 90.6M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corvus Pharmaceuticals | 19 | not reported | (15)* | 84.1M | 14.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DBV Technologies | 166 | 1.6 | (52)* | 314.4M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vanda Pharmaceuticals | 62 | 70 | (28)* | 60.5M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding | 176 | 14 | (42)* | 17.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Abeona Therapeutics | 56 | 11 | (17)* | 57.2M | 8.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Annexon | 199 | not reported | (48)* | not reported | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
