XELB · XBRL financial data
Xcel Brands financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (XELB's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Mar 24, 2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | †Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 3,800 | 225 | — | 38 | 407 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | 2,981 | 2,412 | 2,184 | 2,916 | 1,505 | — | — | 1,321 | 1,118 | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 2,943 | 3,482 | 2,029 | 1,490 | 1,618 | — | 1,197 | 912 | 1,214 | 1,324* | 1,202 | 1,016 |
| Operating income (loss) | (3,708) | (5,403) | (6,195) | 307 | (9,078) | — | (2,187) | (1,654) | (7,442) | (1,948)* | (1,884) | (1,585) |
| Interest expense | — | — | 146 | 139 | 133 | — | 473 | 457 | 470 | 678* | 562 | 640 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 50 | 0 | 25 | 0* | 12 | 19 |
| Net income (loss) | (3,468) | (5,144) | (6,294) | 195 | (9,213) | — | (2,797) | (3,988) | (7,899) | (2,777)* | (2,489) | (2,476) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (1.80) | (2.60) | (3.10) | 0.10 | (3.90) | — | (1.18) | (1.66) | (2.02) | — | (0.42) | (0.40) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (1.80) | (2.60) | (3.10) | 0.10 | (3.90) | — | (1.18) | (1.66) | (2.02) | — | (0.42) | (0.40) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 1,974 | 1,975 | 2,037 | 2,349 | 2,352 | — | 2,374 | 2,404 | 3,919 | — | 5,904 | 6,159 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 1,974 | 1,975 | 2,037 | 2,354 | 2,352 | — | 2,374 | 2,404 | 3,919 | — | 5,904 | 6,159 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (March 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2025-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (XELB's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (March 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2025-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (XELB's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Mar 24, 2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | †Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (3,468) | (5,144) | (6,294) | 195 | (9,213) | — | (2,797) | (3,988) | (7,899) | (2,777)* | (2,489) | (2,476) |
| Stock-based compensation | 65* | 62* | 144 | 42* | 110* | — | 109 | 129* | 108* | 224* | 104 | 223* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,786 | 1,677 | 1,589 | 1,545 | 910 | — | 900 | 899 | 896 | 898* | 893 | 813 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,444* | (1,339)* | (2,609) | (274)* | (424)* | — | (1,434) | (2,364)* | (1,398)* | (1,827)* | (877) | (1,855)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 6* | — | — | 8* | — | 14 | (4)* | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | 451* | (6)* | — | — | (8)* | — | (14) | 4* | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | — | 1,902 | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | — | 0* | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | — | — | 58 | 58* | 6* | 82* | 46 | 56* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,050 | 3,620* | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 250* | — | — | — | 0* | 250* | 500 | 3,610* |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | — | 1,902 | (250)* | (250)* | — | 1,992 | 2,532* | 1,922* | 1,483* | (754) | (387)* |
| Net change in cash | 1,895* | (1,318)* | (707) | (628)* | (682)* | — | 544 | 172* | 524* | (344)* | (1,631) | (242)* |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2025-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 6794 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6794 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XCel Brands | 399 | not reported | (1,855)* | 6.6M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LandBridge | 39,797 | 66,840 | 41,371* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DevvStream | 281 | 0.7 | (1,501)* | 35.1M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QApr 30, 2026 |
| Bakhu Holdings | 2 | 0 | (7)* | 301.3M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QApr 30, 2025 |
| Mentor Capital | 48 | 66 | (157)* | 27.6M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Power REIT | 3,147 | 1,290 | 1,058* | 367,120 | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Wheeler Real Estate Investment Trust | 31,873 | 22,476 | 7,998* | 1.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mesabi Trust | 17,385 | 2,480 | 249* | 13.1M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Innsuites Hospitality Trust | 247 | 1,837 | (106)* | 11.2M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
