VSTM · XBRL financial data
Verastem financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VSTM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | 2 | 3 | — | 10 | 31 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 89 | 2 | 3 | — | 10 | — |
| Research and development | 41 | 39 | 51 | 61 | 81 | 115 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 63 | 24 | 25 | 31 | 44 | 81 |
| Operating income (loss) | (49) | (61) | (73) | (92) | (115) | (170) |
| Interest income | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 4 |
| Interest expense | 16 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | — | 0 | (0) | (0) | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — |
| Net income (loss) | (68) | (71) | (74) | (87) | (131) | (209) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.44) | (0.41) | (0.38) | (3.96) | (3.66) | (3.02) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.44) | (0.41) | (0.38) | (3.93) | (3.66) | (3.02) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 153 | 174 | 194 | 22 | 36 | 69 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 153 | 174 | 0 | 22 | 36 | 69 |
- † Share count changed about 1/8 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VSTM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 68 | 21 | 75 | 78 | 89 | 205 |
| Marketable securities | 73 | 79 | 13 | 59 | — | — |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | — | 2 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 3 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 8 |
| Total current assets | 145 | 106 | 93 | 144 | 95 | 223 |
| Property and equipment, net | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Total assets | 154 | 109 | 95 | 150 | 102 | 246 |
| Accounts payable | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 12 |
| Accrued liabilities | 15 | 16 | 15 | 18 | 26 | 54 |
| Total current liabilities | 17 | 19 | 22 | 26 | 31 | 72 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — |
| Total liabilities | 39 | 21 | 48 | 71 | 130 | 189 |
| Accumulated deficit | (593) | (664) | (738) | (825) | (956) | (1,165) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 115 | 88 | 47 | 57 | (29) | 57 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 154 | 109 | 95 | 150 | 102 | 246 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 172 | 186 | 201 | 25 | 25 | 88 |
- † Share count changed about 1/8 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VSTM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (68) | (71) | (74) | (87) | (131) | (209) |
| Stock-based compensation | 8 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 9 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (34) | (54) | (64) | (86) | (105) | (138) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (47) | 0 | 66 | (44) | 60 | (10) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 106 | 7 | 27 | 91 | 14 | 197 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 37 | — | — | 0 | — | 43 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 70 | 7 | 52 | 134 | 55 | 263 |
| Net change in cash | (11) | (47) | 54 | 3 | 10 | 116 |
- † Share count changed about 1/8 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verastem | 136 | 40 | (44)* | 90.6M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corvus Pharmaceuticals | 19 | not reported | (15)* | 84.1M | 14.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DBV Technologies | 166 | 1.6 | (52)* | 314.4M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Atea Pharmaceuticals | 77 | not reported | (37)* | 80.2M | 5.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Annexon | 199 | not reported | (48)* | not reported | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vanda Pharmaceuticals | 62 | 70 | (28)* | 60.5M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding | 176 | 14 | (42)* | 17.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Abeona Therapeutics | 56 | 11 | (17)* | 57.2M | 8.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Heron Therapeutics | 21 | not reported | (2.2)* | 189.9M | 19.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.