VNET · XBRL financial data
VNET Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VNET's year ends in late December)
| In millions of CNY | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | 1,076 | 1,438 | 1,358 | 1,292 | 1,832 | 2,192 |
| Research and development | 113 | 188 | 307 | 322 | 247 | 261 |
| General and administrative | 535 | 842 | 643 | 542 | 659 | 797 |
| Operating income (loss) | 117 | 21 | 121 | (1,971) | 669 | 780 |
| Interest expense | 381 | 335 | 273 | 312 | 401 | 599 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 109 | 111 | 133 | 114 | 234 | 558 |
| Net income (loss) | (2,709) | 500 | (776) | (2,644) | 183 | (252) |
| Earnings per share, basic CNY per share | (4.47) | 0.57 | (0.87) | (2.93) | 0.11 | (0.16) |
| Earnings per share, diluted CNY per share | (4.47) | (0.36) | (0.87) | (2.93) | 0.02 | (0.16) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 717 | 865 | 887 | 901 | 1,594 | 1,612 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 717 | 912 | 887 | 901 | 1,742 | 1,612 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VNET's year ends in late December)
| In millions of CNY | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,710 | 1,372 | 2,661 | 2,244 | 1,492 | 5,524 |
| Short-term investments | 286 | — | — | 357 | 0 | 379 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1,866 | 2,050 | 2,148 | 2,375 | 2,790 | 2,242 |
| Total current assets | 6,056 | 5,324 | 7,052 | 9,823 | 6,820 | 11,452 |
| Property and equipment, net | 8,106 | 10,092 | 11,964 | 13,024 | 17,217 | 22,776 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,326 | 2,869 | 3,504 | 4,012 | 4,618 | 4,871 |
| Goodwill | 995 | 1,340 | 1,364 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Total assets | 19,374 | 23,095 | 26,948 | 30,386 | 32,357 | 44,594 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 214 | 384 | 484 | 753 | 2,009 | 3,232 |
| Total current liabilities | 6,122 | 5,180 | 6,332 | 11,437 | 9,343 | 12,447 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 645 | 2,284 | 2,905 | 3,271 | 3,779 | 4,001 |
| Total liabilities | 12,476 | 15,494 | 19,967 | 23,872 | 25,436 | 36,030 |
| Accumulated deficit | (7,235) | (7,590) | (8,370) | (11,016) | (10,860) | (11,126) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 6,565 | 7,242 | 6,610 | 6,014 | 6,366 | 6,218 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 19,374 | 23,095 | 26,948 | 30,386 | 32,357 | 44,594 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VNET's year ends in late December)
| In millions of CNY | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (2,709) | 500 | (776) | (2,644) | 183 | (252) |
| Stock-based compensation | 137 | 320 | 118 | 35 | 149 | 26 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 989 | 1,268 | 1,596 | 1,807 | 1,598 | 2,126 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 714 | 1,388 | 2,440 | 2,063 | 2,005 | 1,919 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2,473 | 2,692 | 2,996 | 2,967 | 4,924 | 7,657 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,889) | (3,773) | (3,559) | (3,905) | (4,391) | (8,012) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 2,680 | (0) | — | 2,122 | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 130 | 1,702 | — | — | — | 17 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 4,163 | 968 | 2,298 | 3,941 | (628) | 10,221 |
| Net change in cash | 759 | (1,408) | 1,281 | 2,109 | (3,018) | 4,121 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7370 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7370 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VNET Group | 5,524 | not reported | year only | not reported | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
| Jianpu Technology | 214 | not reported | year only | 400.5M | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
| Alithya Group | 16 | year only | year only | not reported | 40-FMar 31, 2025 |
| AppLovin | 3,053 | 1,924 | 869* | 335.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Baidu | 24,606 | year only | year only | not reported | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
| Bumble | 154 | 211 | 54* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bioregenx | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | 971.6M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| BTQ Technologies | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | — |
| Kanzhun | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | — |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.