VNDA · XBRL financial data
Vanda Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VNDA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 248,168 | 268,682 | 254,382 | 192,640 | 198,772 | 216,105 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 248,168 | 268,682 | 254,382 | 192,640 | 198,772 | 216,105 |
| Research and development | 55,577 | 75,363 | 85,770 | 76,823 | 74,431 | 109,271 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 140,510 | 124,047 | 136,485 | 112,883 | 146,414 | 237,951 |
| Operating income (loss) | 27,239 | 42,165 | 6,329 | (13,952) | (40,660) | (151,168) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 8,318 | 9,212 | 5,025 | 3,830 | (4,021) | 81,827 |
| Net income (loss) | 23,337 | 33,152 | 6,275 | 2,509 | (18,900) | (220,474) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.43 | 0.60 | 0.11 | 0.04 | (0.33) | (3.74) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.42 | 0.58 | 0.11 | 0.04 | (0.33) | (3.74) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 54,428 | 55,548 | 56,462 | 57,381 | 58,149 | 58,930 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 55,191 | 56,922 | 56,983 | 57,558 | 58,149 | 58,930 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VNDA's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VNDA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 23,337 | 33,152 | 6,275 | 2,509 | (18,900) | (220,474) |
| Stock-based compensation | 13,360 | 15,374 | 16,279 | 14,040 | 12,432 | 9,474 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 51,775 | 64,214 | 31,984 | 12,801 | (15,757) | (109,442) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,795 | 552 | 679 | 383 | 490 | 998 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (41,499) | (76,696) | 49,925 | (12,056) | (17,430) | 94,860 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 5,634 | 3,550 | 734 | 0 | (155) | (2,906) |
| Net change in cash | 15,963 | (9,023) | 82,908 | 792 | (33,505) | (17,465) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanda Pharmaceuticals | 61,933 | 69,815 | (28,435)* | 60.5M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding | 176,232 | 13,544 | (42,243)* | 17.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Abeona Therapeutics | 56,229 | 11,380 | (17,496)* | 57.2M | 8.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Atea Pharmaceuticals | 76,548 | not reported | (37,084)* | 80.2M | 5.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ocugen | 100,051 | 1,488 | (12,198)* | 339.1M | 8.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Verastem | 136,353 | 40,078 | (43,909)* | 90.6M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corvus Pharmaceuticals | 18,905 | not reported | (15,398)* | 84.1M | 14.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DBV Technologies | 165,700 | 1,600 | (51,500)* | 314.4M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Standard Biotools | 267,487 | 19,385 | (6,161)* | 394.8M | 21.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.