VIR · XBRL financial data
Vir Biotechnology financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VIR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 76 | 1,095 | 1,616 | 86 | 74 | 69 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 1,616 | 86 | 74 | 69 |
| Cost of revenue | 0 | 66 | 146 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Research and development | 302 | 448 | 475 | 590 | 506 | 456 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 71 | 161 | 162 | 178 | 119 | 92 |
| General and administrative | 71 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 373 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (297) | 421 | 833 | (684) | (587) | (479) |
| Interest income | — | — | 28 | 87 | 72 | 40 |
| Other income (expense) | (4) | (9) | 4 | (9) | (2) | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 21 | 238 | (13) | (1) | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (299) | 529 | 516 | (615) | (522) | (438) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.51) | 4.07 | 3.89 | (4.59) | (3.83) | (3.16) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.51) | 3.96 | 3.83 | (4.59) | (3.83) | (3.16) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 119 | 130 | 133 | 134 | 136 | 139 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 119 | 133 | 135 | 134 | 136 | 139 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VIR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 437 | 348 | 849 | 242 | 223 | 232 |
| Marketable securities | 300 | 217 | 1,522 | 1,271 | 678 | 229 |
| Accounts receivable | 0 | 773 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 28 | 73 | 104 | 53 | 48 | 45 |
| Total current assets | 772 | 1,563 | 2,519 | 1,588 | 1,042 | 514 |
| Property and equipment, net | 18 | 43 | 106 | 96 | 63 | 56 |
| Right-of-use asset | 62 | 87 | 83 | 71 | 60 | 62 |
| Goodwill | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Total assets | 919 | 1,954 | 2,802 | 1,919 | 1,399 | 1,003 |
| Accounts payable | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 10 |
| Total current liabilities | 99 | 341 | 511 | 175 | 120 | 93 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 67 | 134 | 124 | 112 | 90 | 89 |
| Total liabilities | 202 | 522 | 724 | 329 | 248 | 238 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (667) | (139) | 377 | (238) | (760) | (1,198) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 717 | 1,432 | 2,078 | 1,590 | 1,150 | 765 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 919 | 1,954 | 2,802 | 1,919 | 1,399 | 1,003 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 128 | 132 | 134 | 135 | 137 | 140 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VIR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (299) | 529 | 516 | (615) | (522) | (438) |
| Stock-based compensation | 28 | 84 | 102 | 111 | 78 | 49 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 4 | 5 | 6 | 19 | 15 | 12 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (191) | (48) | 1,663 | (779) | (446) | (392) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 7 | 22 | 68 | 22 | 7 | 5 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (10) | (141) | (1,193) | 165 | 499 | 310 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 323 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 529 | 100 | 35 | 7 | 4 | 4 |
| Net change in cash | 329 | (88) | 505 | (607) | 57 | (78) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vir Biotechnology | 219 | (0.2) | (106)* | 171.3M | 11.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| ImmunityBio | 76 | 51 | (66)* | 1.1B | 5.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Anavex Life Sciences | 118 | not reported | (9.1)* | 92.7M | 13.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Immunome | 218 | 0 | (62)* | 113.6M | 8.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Anaptysbio | 134 | 27* | (27)* | 29.9M | 6.2 quarters | 10-KTJun 30, 2026 |
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals | 205 | 208 | 43* | 42.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Pacira BioSciences | 247 | 177 | 50* | 40.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Phibro Animal Health | 76 | 387 | 26 | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| uniQure | 98 | 5.2 | (48)* | 70.1M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
