V · XBRL financial data
Visa financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (V's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 8,123 | 8,609* | 8,634 | 8,775 | 8,900 | 9,617* | 9,510 | 9,594 | 10,172 | 10,724* | 10,901 | 11,230 |
| General and administrative | 314 | 412* | 340 | 452 | 382 | 424* | 481 | 419 | 482 | 544* | 515 | 450 |
| Operating income (loss) | 5,024 | 5,550* | 5,954 | 5,354 | 5,938 | 6,349* | 6,234 | 5,435 | 6,177 | 6,148* | 6,737 | 7,234 |
| Interest expense | 182 | 183* | 187 | 82 | 196 | 176* | 182 | 158 | 39 | 210* | 194 | 178 |
| Other income (expense) | 304 | 269* | 275 | 241 | 247 | 199* | 148 | 161 | 195 | 285* | 183 | 118 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 990 | 955* | 1,152 | 850 | 1,117 | 1,054* | 1,081 | 861 | 1,061 | 1,133* | 873 | 1,153 |
| Net income (loss) | 4,156 | 4,681* | 4,890 | 4,663 | 4,872 | 5,318* | 5,119 | 4,577 | 5,272 | 5,090* | 5,853 | 6,021 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (V's year ends in late September)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (V's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 4,156 | 4,681* | 4,890 | 4,663 | 4,872 | 5,318* | 5,119 | 4,577 | 5,272 | 5,090* | 5,853 | 6,021 |
| Stock-based compensation | 191* | 174* | 209 | 242* | 211* | 188* | 224 | 259* | 223* | 191* | 231 | 275* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 5,797* | 6,927* | 3,614 | 4,538* | 5,134* | 6,664* | 5,396 | 4,695* | 6,730* | 6,238* | 6,780 | 3,008* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 17* | (1,188)* | (1,889) | (1,176)* | 555* | 584* | 790 | (130)* | (256)* | 304* | 361 | (878)* |
| Share repurchases | 3,041* | 3,751* | 3,580 | 2,758* | 4,527* | 5,848* | 4,011 | 4,596* | 4,782* | 4,927* | 3,725 | 7,900* |
| Dividends paid | 937* | 928* | 1,060 | 1,060* | 1,056* | 1,041* | 1,170 | 1,164* | 1,154* | 1,146* | 1,293 | 1,286* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | — | year only | 4,000 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3,919)* | (4,580)* | (4,379) | (3,874)* | (5,311)* | (7,069)* | (5,475) | (5,660)* | (1,828)* | (6,000)* | (8,986) | (6,410)* |
| Net change in cash | 1,911* | 951* | (2,354) | (688)* | 328* | 487* | 203 | (830)* | 5,305* | 546* | (1,811) | (4,470)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7389 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7389 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visa | 12,404 | 11,230 | 3,008* | not reported | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Mastercard | 10,147 | 9,807 | 5,087* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Uber Technologies | 4,870 | 14,191 | 2,862* | 2.0B | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Accenture | 12,831 | 18,679 | 3,095* | not reported | 10-KAug 31, 2026 |
| Mercadolibre | 3,649 | 10,169 | 3,662* | 50.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.