UTMD · XBRL financial data
Utah Medical Products financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (UTMD's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 42,178 | 49,054 | 52,281 | 50,224 | 40,903 | 38,520 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 16,630 | 18,137 | 20,085 | 20,186 | 16,760 | 16,519 |
| Gross profit | 25,548 | 30,917 | 32,196 | 30,038 | 24,143 | 22,001 |
| Research and development | 486 | 526 | 493 | 560 | 813 | 668 |
| General and administrative | 9,800 | 10,097 | 10,406 | 11,016 | 7,835 | 7,880 |
| Operating income (loss) | 13,708 | 18,880 | 19,790 | 16,777 | 13,594 | 11,402 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 0 | 188 | 256 | (174) | (120) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 3,042 | 4,273 | 4,186 | 3,454 | 2,928 | 2,824 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.95 | 4.05 | 4.53 | 4.58 | 3.96 | 3.48 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.94 | 4.04 | 4.52 | 4.57 | 3.96 | 3.48 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 3,658 | 3,647 | 3,637 | 3,629 | 3,503 | 3,240 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 3,672 | 3,660 | 3,643 | 3,637 | 3,503 | 3,240 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (UTMD's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (UTMD's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 160 | 166 | 183 | 225 | 256 | 373 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 20,137 | 21,203 | 21,147 | 22,281 | 14,831 | 14,692 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 860 | 552 | 809 | 639 | 230 | 371 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (860) | (552) | (818) | (639) | (208) | (371) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 358 | 560 | 174 | 117 | 390 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 6,976 | 0 | 2,495 | 0 | 19,968 | 8,355 |
| Dividends paid | 4,116 | 11,465 | 3,163 | 4,282 | 4,260 | 3,983 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (10,734) | (10,905) | (5,484) | (4,165) | (23,838) | (12,338) |
| Net change in cash | 8,803 | 9,384 | 14,078 | 17,816 | (9,892) | 2,780 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utah Medical Products | 87,528 | 8,529 | 1,383* | 3.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SkinHealth Systems | 206,074 | 72,113 | 2,671* | 130.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sight Sciences | 77,402 | 24,923 | (2,402)* | 55.6M | 15.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Profound Medical | 38,271 | 2,483 | (11,338)* | 36.5M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stereotaxis | 10,491 | 7,670 | (3,675)* | 100.2M | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Inogen | 87,276 | 95,084 | 2,946* | 26.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Semler Scientific | 10,176 | 7,491 | (32,950)* | 15.2M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Sanara MedTech | 15,421 | 28,137 | 2,038* | 9.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Anika Therapeutics | 38,412 | 32,610 | (684)* | 13.4M | 56.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
