ULCC · XBRL financial data
Frontier Group Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (ULCC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 891* | 865 | 973 | 935 | 1,002* | 912 | 929 | 886 | 997* | 992 | 1,279 | 1,355 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (21)* | 1 | 1 | 40 | 7* | (18) | (41) | (10) | 65* | (32) | (43) | (47) |
| Operating income (loss) | (3)* | (31) | 25 | 19 | 45* | (46) | (75) | (77) | 49* | (283) | (97) | (108) |
| Interest income | 8* | 7 | 8 | 10 | 7* | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6* | 6 | 7 | 11 |
| Interest expense | 8* | 9 | 8 | 10 | 9* | 9 | 10 | 15 | 12* | 12 | 10 | 12 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 43* | 2 | 1 | 1 | (3)* | 3 | 0 | 1 | (1)* | (9) | (4) | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (37)* | (26) | 31 | 26 | 54* | (43) | (70) | (77) | 53* | (272) | (90) | (104) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.17)* | (0.12) | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.24* | (0.19) | (0.31) | (0.34) | 0.23* | (1.18) | (0.39) | (0.45) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.17)* | (0.12) | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.23* | (0.19) | (0.31) | (0.34) | 0.23* | (1.18) | (0.39) | (0.45) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 222* | 223 | 224 | 224 | 225* | 227 | 228 | 228 | 228* | 229 | 230 | 230 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 221* | 223 | 227 | 226 | 230* | 227 | 228 | 228 | 228* | 229 | 230 | 230 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (ULCC's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (ULCC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (37)* | (26) | 31 | 26 | 54* | (43) | (70) | (77) | 53* | (272) | (90) | (104) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4* | 4 | 5* | 3* | 4* | 5 | 6* | 5* | 5* | 5 | 4* | 6* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (54)* | (22) | 9* | (156)* | 87* | (86) | (133)* | (215)* | (91)* | 40 | 151* | (41)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1* | (7) | (27)* | (12)* | (29)* | (29) | (84)* | (45)* | 59* | 33 | 47* | 40* |
| Dividends paid | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 47* | 74 | 87* | 259* | 27* | 28 | 15* | 145* | 192* | 83 | 82* | 46* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 22* | 42 | 54* | 86* | 106* | 61 | 94* | 263* | 137* | 28 | (15)* | 22* |
| Net change in cash | (31)* | 13 | 36* | (82)* | 164* | (54) | (123)* | 3* | 105* | 101 | 183* | 21* |
Compare with peers
SIC 4512 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4512 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frontier Group Holdings | 976 | 1,355 | (41)* | 230.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Spirit Aviation Holdings | 273 | 806* | (51)* | 28.3M | 5.4 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| FedEx Freight Holding Company | 388 | 2,442 | not reported | 149.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sun Country Airlines Holdings | 154 | 338 | 30 | 54.2M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Allegiant Travel | 509 | 943 | 46* | 27.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.