UIS · XBRL financial data
Unisys financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (UIS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,026 | 2,054 | 1,980 | 2,015 | 2,008 | 1,950 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,717 | 1,741 | 1,700 | 1,725 | — | — |
| Cost of revenue | 1,543 | 1,482 | 1,450 | 1,464 | 1,423 | 1,401 |
| Gross profit | 483 | 572 | 530 | 551 | 586 | 549 |
| Research and development | 27 | 29 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 25 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 369 | 390 | 453 | 450 | 424 | 391 |
| Operating income (loss) | 87 | 154 | 52 | 77 | 97 | 79 |
| Interest income | — | — | — | 26 | 23 | 21 |
| Interest expense | 29 | 35 | 32 | 31 | 32 | 53 |
| Other income (expense) | (330) | (580) | (82) | (394) | (141) | (297) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 45 | (12) | 42 | 79 | 118 | 68 |
| Net income (loss) | 751 | (449) | (106) | (431) | (193) | (340) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 11.93 | (6.75) | (1.57) | (6.31) | (2.79) | (4.79) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 11.93 | (6.75) | (1.57) | (6.31) | (2.79) | (4.79) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 63 | 66 | 68 | 68 | 69 | 71 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 63 | 66 | 68 | 68 | 69 | 71 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (UIS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 899 | 553 | 392 | 388 | 377 | 414 |
| Inventory | 13 | 8 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 14 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 89 | 79 | 92 | 102 | 106 | 128 |
| Total current assets | 1,506 | 1,133 | 930 | 971 | 982 | 1,004 |
| Property and equipment, net | 111 | 87 | 76 | 64 | 57 | 53 |
| Right-of-use asset | 79 | 63 | 43 | 35 | 38 | 38 |
| Goodwill | 109 | 315 | 287 | 287 | 248 | 194 |
| Total assets | 2,708 | 2,420 | 2,066 | 1,965 | 1,872 | 1,846 |
| Accounts payable | 223 | 180 | 161 | 131 | 98 | 81 |
| Total current liabilities | 935 | 753 | 651 | 651 | 628 | 656 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 62 | 46 | 30 | 26 | 29 | 31 |
| Accumulated deficit | (961) | (1,409) | (1,515) | (1,946) | (2,139) | (2,479) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (357) | (114) | (15) | (152) | (283) | (283) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,708 | 2,420 | 2,066 | 1,965 | 1,872 | 1,846 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 63 | 67 | 68 | 68 | 70 | 71 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (UIS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 751 | (449) | (106) | (431) | (193) | (340) |
| Stock-based compensation | 15 | 19 | 20 | 17 | 21 | 15 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 30 | 31 | 50 | 29 | 24 | 24 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (681) | 133 | 13 | 74 | 135 | (140) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 28 | 27 | 31 | 21 | 16 | 30 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1,042 | (360) | (131) | (70) | (97) | (32) |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 497 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 700 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 455 | 103 | 18 | 17 | 15 | 492 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 5 | (106) | (22) | (17) | (18) | 186 |
| Net change in cash | 355 | (346) | (158) | (6) | (6) | 31 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7373 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7373 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unisys | 324 | 474 | (26)* | 72.9M | 12.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ribbon Communications | 40 | 219 | (14)* | 179.2M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Brand Engagement Network | 0.7 | 0.1 | (1.9)* | 7.5M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dayforce | 628 | 482 | 31* | 160.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| TaskUs | 180 | 309 | 43* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ziprecruiter | 130 | 118 | 15* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ceva | 44 | 29 | 5.8* | 28.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Palladyne AI | 34 | 5.8 | (10)* | 49.3M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| 8X8 | 91 | 190 | 17 | 144.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.