TSN · XBRL financial data
Tyson Foods financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TSN's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 3, 2020 | Oct 2, 2021 | Oct 1, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 43,185 | 47,049 | 53,282 | 52,881 | 53,309 | 54,441 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 53,282 | 52,881 | 53,309 | 54,441 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 37,801 | 40,523 | 46,614 | 50,250 | 49,682 | 50,879 |
| Gross profit | 5,384 | 6,526 | 6,668 | 2,631 | 3,627 | 3,562 |
| Research and development | 98 | 114 | 108 | 114 | 106 | 126 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 2,376 | 2,130 | 2,258 | 2,245 | 2,218 | 2,121 |
| Operating income (loss) | 3,008 | 4,396 | 4,410 | (395) | 1,409 | 1,098 |
| Interest income | 10 | 8 | 17 | 30 | 89 | 73 |
| Interest expense | — | — | 365 | 355 | 481 | 449 |
| Other income (expense) | 131 | 65 | 87 | 42 | 75 | 47 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 593 | 981 | 900 | (29) | 270 | 262 |
| Net income (loss) | 2,061 | 3,047 | 3,238 | (648) | 800 | 474 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 5.64 | 8.34 | 8.92 | (1.87) | 2.25 | 1.33 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 365 | 365 | 363 | 284 | 356 | 357 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TSN's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 3, 2020 | Oct 2, 2021 | Oct 1, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,420 | 2,507 | 1,031 | 573 | 1,717 | 1,229 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,952 | 2,400 | 2,577 | 2,476 | 2,406 | 2,524 |
| Inventory | 3,859 | 4,382 | 5,514 | 5,328 | 5,195 | 5,681 |
| Total current assets | 7,598 | 9,822 | 9,630 | 8,722 | 9,751 | 9,916 |
| Property and equipment, net | 7,596 | 7,837 | 8,685 | 9,634 | 9,442 | 9,204 |
| Right-of-use asset | 532 | 531 | 507 | 544 | 710 | 887 |
| Goodwill | 10,899 | 10,549 | 10,513 | 9,878 | 9,819 | 9,469 |
| Total assets | 34,456 | 36,309 | 36,821 | 36,251 | 37,100 | 36,658 |
| Accounts payable | 1,876 | 2,225 | 2,483 | 2,594 | 2,402 | 2,601 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,234 | 6,325 | 5,313 | 6,499 | 4,787 | 6,389 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 368 | 368 | 350 | 376 | 521 | 664 |
| Retained earnings | 15,100 | 17,502 | 20,084 | 18,760 | 18,873 | 18,647 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 15,254 | 17,723 | 19,702 | 18,133 | 18,390 | 18,085 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 34,456 | 36,309 | 36,821 | 36,251 | 37,100 | 36,658 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TSN's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 3, 2020 | Oct 2, 2021 | Oct 1, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 2,061 | 3,047 | 3,238 | (648) | 800 | 474 |
| Stock-based compensation | 89 | 91 | 93 | 61 | 101 | 100 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,178 | 1,195 | 1,191 | 1,329 | 1,388 | 1,350 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3,874 | 3,840 | 2,687 | 1,752 | 2,590 | 2,155 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,199 | 1,209 | 1,887 | 1,939 | 1,132 | 978 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,423) | 58 | (1,935) | (2,299) | (888) | (665) |
| Share repurchases | 207 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 601 | 636 | 653 | 670 | 684 | 697 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,468) | (2,731) | (2,323) | 88 | (581) | (1,977) |
| Net change in cash | 982 | 1,171 | (1,606) | (458) | 1,144 | (488) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2015 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2015 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (2015) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyson Foods | 740 | 13,868 | 640* | not reported | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Hormel Foods | 840 | 2,961 | 241* | not reported | 10-QJul 26, 2026 |
| Pilgrims Prideadded: same SIC | 936 | 4,653 | 212* | 238.1M | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.