TSLA · XBRL financial data
Tesla financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TSLA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 31,536 | 53,823 | 81,462 | 96,773 | 97,690 | 94,827 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 53,823 | 81,462 | 96,773 | 97,690 | 94,827 |
| Cost of revenue | 24,906 | 40,217 | 60,609 | 79,113 | 80,240 | 77,733 |
| Gross profit | 6,630 | 13,606 | 20,853 | 17,660 | 17,450 | 17,094 |
| Research and development | 1,491 | 2,593 | 3,075 | 3,969 | 4,540 | 6,411 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3,145 | 4,517 | 3,946 | 4,800 | 5,150 | 5,834 |
| Total operating expenses | 4,636 | 7,083 | 7,197 | 8,769 | 10,374 | 12,739 |
| Operating income (loss) | 1,994 | 6,523 | 13,656 | 8,891 | 7,076 | 4,355 |
| Interest income | 30 | 56 | 297 | 1,066 | 1,569 | 1,680 |
| Interest expense | 748 | 371 | 191 | 156 | 350 | 338 |
| Other income (expense) | (122) | 135 | (43) | 172 | 695 | (419) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 292 | 699 | 1,132 | (5,001) | 1,837 | 1,423 |
| Net income (loss) | 721 | 5,519 | 12,556 | 14,997 | 7,091 | 3,794 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | 0.08 | 0.62 | 4.02 | 4.73 | 2.23 | 1.18 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | 0.07 | 0.54 | 3.62 | 4.30 | 2.04 | 1.08 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 8,397 | 8,874 | 3,130 | 3,174 | 3,197 | 3,225 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 9,747 | 10,161 | 3,475 | 3,485 | 3,498 | 3,528 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 5-for-1 stock split (June 2021); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 3-for-1 stock split (June 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/3 in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TSLA's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 5-for-1 stock split (June 2021); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 3-for-1 stock split (June 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/3 in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TSLA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 721 | 5,519 | 12,556 | 14,997 | 7,091 | 3,794 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,734 | 2,121 | 1,560 | 1,812 | 1,999 | 2,825 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 5,943 | 11,497 | 14,724 | 13,256 | 14,923 | 14,747 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3,157 | 6,482 | 7,158 | 8,898 | 11,339 | 8,527 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,132) | (7,868) | (11,973) | (15,584) | (18,787) | (15,478) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 12,269 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 9,973 | (5,203) | (3,527) | 2,589 | 3,853 | 1,139 |
| Net change in cash | 13,118 | (1,757) | (1,220) | 265 | (152) | 579 |
- † Share count changed about 1/3 in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 3711 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3711 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (3711) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla | 17,853 | 28,046 | 6,263* | 4.0B | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Paccaradded: same SIC | not reported | 7,937 | 848* | 526.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| General Motorsadded: same SIC | 23,196 | 45,706 | 7,316* | 843.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ford Motoradded: same SIC | 22,275 | 49,526 | 5,427* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Rivian Automotiveadded: same SIC | 3,509 | 2,155 | (758)* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Oshkoshadded: same SIC | 558 | 2,842 | 320* | 61.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Federal Signaladded: same SIC | 74 | 656 | 91* | 61.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lucid Groupadded: same SIC | 733 | 405 | (1,222)* | 394.1M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| REV Groupadded: same SIC | 35 | 664* | 77* | 48.8M | — | 10-KOct 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.